Google Maps
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- vermeer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13072
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
- Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
Is it true that i can not zoom in and out on the map?
- de*lerger
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 5241
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:24 pm
- Location: Lies - Terschelling (NL)
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
Something funny is going on in the pacific.
I have 3 dots east of the 180° line and 2 dots west. When I put the 180° line in the middle only the 3 dots to the east appear. But when I shove the line slowly to the east suddenly these 3 disappear and the 2 to the west are visible. The 5 of them never show up together.
I have 3 dots east of the 180° line and 2 dots west. When I put the 180° line in the middle only the 3 dots to the east appear. But when I shove the line slowly to the east suddenly these 3 disappear and the 2 to the west are visible. The 5 of them never show up together.
My map
- Jes
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4932
- Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:38 pm
- Location: Away from home (once again)
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
True! That's rather funny!! I also have got some dots there 'recently' so I was able to experiment that in my map as wellde*lerger wrote:Something funny is going on in the pacific.
I have 3 dots east of the 180° line and 2 dots west. When I put the 180° line in the middle only the 3 dots to the east appear. But when I shove the line slowly to the east suddenly these 3 disappear and the 2 to the west are visible. The 5 of them never show up together.
Jes Speaks English, French, Spanish, Tokpisin and Esperanto. (Currently learning Swahili).
Don't fear perfection, you'll never reach it! (by Salvador Dali)
my EBT: http://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=121292" coins and banknote collector.
Don't fear perfection, you'll never reach it! (by Salvador Dali)
my EBT: http://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=121292" coins and banknote collector.
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
There's nothing I can do about that. Dots are drawn as a single image which is defined to span a specific area. Apparently Google Maps don't wrap custom overlays around the dateline; something which is not trivial btw.
The same behaviour can be observed with the Grid. I tried various approaches to wrap the grid around the dateline, but all ended up with certain bugs and side effects. So for now the Grid simply is not defined around the dateline
Btw, the map code is open source and well documented. So feel free to improve the Google Dotmap and see if you can find a solution.
The same behaviour can be observed with the Grid. I tried various approaches to wrap the grid around the dateline, but all ended up with certain bugs and side effects. So for now the Grid simply is not defined around the dateline
Btw, the map code is open source and well documented. So feel free to improve the Google Dotmap and see if you can find a solution.
EBT Webmaster | Author of the EBT-Tool | Dothunter! | EBT News on Twitter
- R/J
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 12:04 pm
- Location: Eindhoven & omgeving, Nederland
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
One time I actually managed to make the grid disappear, apparently by centering exactly on the date line.Nerzhul wrote:There's nothing I can do about that. Dots are drawn as a single image which is defined to span a specific area. Apparently Google Maps don't wrap custom overlays around the dateline; something which is not trivial btw.
The same behaviour can be observed with the Grid. I tried various approaches to wrap the grid around the dateline, but all ended up with certain bugs and side effects. So for now the Grid simply is not defined around the dateline
Btw, the map code is open source and well documented. So feel free to improve the Google Dotmap and see if you can find a solution.
My NIG stats have finally disappeared. My EBTST stats are still available.
-
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2038
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 11:52 am
- Location: Helden, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
Why don't you take the location of the markers from the notes itself? I have a few markers that are way off while EBT puts them on the correct location. Two that jump out: Büchen is put north of Marburg (450 km to the south, there in't even a village there) and Rahden is put near Barenburg (30 km to the north).
The same for the city name of the marker. It is really confusing to see a marker for location xyz while I never entered a note there.
The same for the city name of the marker. It is really confusing to see a marker for location xyz while I never entered a note there.
- Jes
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4932
- Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:38 pm
- Location: Away from home (once again)
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
I noticed that the Hit-maps don't have the propper link to the maps. Is that for some particular reason? (I'm just curious to know it)
Jes Speaks English, French, Spanish, Tokpisin and Esperanto. (Currently learning Swahili).
Don't fear perfection, you'll never reach it! (by Salvador Dali)
my EBT: http://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=121292" coins and banknote collector.
Don't fear perfection, you'll never reach it! (by Salvador Dali)
my EBT: http://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=121292" coins and banknote collector.
- vermeer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13072
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
- Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
I see a place called Urk (Flevoland) located in the sea north of Domburg (Zeeland). Both are located in the Netherlands.
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
The Hitmaps aren't ready yet and still in beta test.Jes wrote:I noticed that the Hit-maps don't have the propper link to the maps. Is that for some particular reason? (I'm just curious to know it)
EBT Webmaster | Author of the EBT-Tool | Dothunter! | EBT News on Twitter
- Jes
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4932
- Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:38 pm
- Location: Away from home (once again)
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
Ok, I didn't know. SorryNerzhul wrote:The Hitmaps aren't ready yet and still in beta test.Jes wrote:I noticed that the Hit-maps don't have the propper link to the maps. Is that for some particular reason? (I'm just curious to know it)
Jes Speaks English, French, Spanish, Tokpisin and Esperanto. (Currently learning Swahili).
Don't fear perfection, you'll never reach it! (by Salvador Dali)
my EBT: http://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=121292" coins and banknote collector.
Don't fear perfection, you'll never reach it! (by Salvador Dali)
my EBT: http://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=121292" coins and banknote collector.
- kettenseger
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1122
- Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 1:49 pm
- Location: 41334 Nettetal, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
is it possible to configure the link to the google map in my profile?Nerzhul wrote:...
The URL-parameter for enabling the dotcount (;dotcount=1) is now supported. There's also a new parameter to pre-set the map type (;maptype=1/2/3/4, where 1 = normal map, 2 = satellite, 3 = hybrid satellite, default = terrain) which allows you to bookmark your favorite map display settings. (Example)
- androl
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4318
- Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:20 pm
- Location: München (Myeenack, Mjuncken), Deutschland (Chairmany, Djutschländ)
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
here a location is displayed at a wrong place in lower zoom steps, but correctly at higher steps. Is this a problem with the display of only one location for one city at lower zoom steps? I have not entered notes in any other location in the Gammertingen profile (the other locations are completely unused), so it should show the same place as the main Gammertingen..?
- Attachments
-
- gammer1.jpg (47.83 KiB) Viewed 4055 times
-
- gammer2.jpg (61.69 KiB) Viewed 4055 times
Joshu, a Chinese Zen master, asked a cow:
"Do you have Buddha-nature or not?"
The cow answered: "Moo."
"Do you have Buddha-nature or not?"
The cow answered: "Moo."
- googlejaps
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 3228
- Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:12 pm
- Contact:
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
I also encountered a small problem with the location markers on the map. In Paris I entered notes with the wrong postal code: 750005 while it should have been 75005. Ofcourse, as soon as I discovered this I fixed the notes.
As a result of this there are two markers: One for 75005 and one for 750005. The last (and wrong) one is displayed on top of the first one. Therefore it's impossible to click the right marker to see the number of notes entered there.
Is it in one way possible to exclude markers with 0 notes from the map?
As a result of this there are two markers: One for 75005 and one for 750005. The last (and wrong) one is displayed on top of the first one. Therefore it's impossible to click the right marker to see the number of notes entered there.
Is it in one way possible to exclude markers with 0 notes from the map?
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
Sounds like a bug in the EBT API. I'll fix it -um- right after I'm done feeding, cleaning, snuggling, doing house work, feeding, cleaning... Maybe some time tonight.googlejaps wrote:I also encountered a small problem with the location markers on the map. In Paris I entered notes with the wrong postal code: 750005 while it should have been 75005. Ofcourse, as soon as I discovered this I fixed the notes.
As a result of this there are two markers: One for 75005 and one for 750005. The last (and wrong) one is displayed on top of the first one. Therefore it's impossible to click the right marker to see the number of notes entered there.
Is it in one way possible to exclude markers with 0 notes from the map?
Currently the center of a location is derived from the average of all locations which are subsumed by this city profile. So if one entry is way off the average is screwed. I'll think about a better solution some time.androl wrote:here a location is displayed at a wrong place in lower zoom steps, but correctly at higher steps. Is this a problem with the display of only one location for one city at lower zoom steps? I have not entered notes in any other location in the Gammertingen profile (the other locations are completely unused), so it should show the same place as the main Gammertingen..?
EBT Webmaster | Author of the EBT-Tool | Dothunter! | EBT News on Twitter
Re: Google Maps Beta Test
I have the same problem with Bruxelles (BE) and Cambrai (FR) with the same kind of north-east shift on wider scales.androl wrote:here a location is displayed at a wrong place in lower zoom steps, but correctly at higher steps. Is this a problem with the display of only one location for one city at lower zoom steps? I have not entered notes in any other location in the Gammertingen profile (the other locations are completely unused), so it should show the same place as the main Gammertingen..?
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France