Done.bzajc wrote:Dot missing for Ebavere, Estonia http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177787784
59.116667,26.233333. I hope it is in the right dot.
Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
- bzajc
- Euro-Expert in Training
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:34 pm
- Location: Velenje, Slovenia
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks and new dot for me.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?c ... y=Kiribati
Ladispoli (zip code 00055) is an Italian town. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ladispoli
Ladispoli (zip code 00055) is an Italian town. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ladispoli
Hit: x 22, x 9, x 2, x 2, x 1, x 1, x 1
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
We can't do nothing about how people are entering the notes (What flag they put infront of it) If you click on the note and/or the place Ladispoli, You can see that the dot is in Italy and the profile of the place Ladispoli gives the Italian flagernanna wrote:https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?c ... y=Kiribati
Ladispoli (zip code 00055) is an Italian town. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ladispoli
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- an-148
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4596
- Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 5:04 pm
- Location: summer: Ivanica, BiH ; winter: La Calamine (Liège) BE
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177864082
typo !!
location is :
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=144484
typo !!
location is :
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=144484
http://meine.flugstatistik.de/image/an148.gif" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
- bzajc
- Euro-Expert in Training
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:34 pm
- Location: Velenje, Slovenia
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Some dots still missing in Estonia.
Selja https://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177866426
58.507778,24.7975
Selja https://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177866426
58.507778,24.7975
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done. Dot should appear soon.bzajc wrote:Some dots still missing in Estonia.
Selja https://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177866426
58.507778,24.7975
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
One of my dots in France dissapeared. Found that the notes in Saint-Saturnin (Sarthe) 48.0581, 0.1519 are not on my dotmap anymore.
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Coordinates are fixed. Next time, provide a link to a note, please. Then it is easier to find your entry.Jan010 wrote:One of my dots in France dissapeared. Found that the notes in Saint-Saturnin (Sarthe) 48.0581, 0.1519 are not on my dotmap anymore.
- bzajc
- Euro-Expert in Training
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:34 pm
- Location: Velenje, Slovenia
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Dots in Estonia still missing. The only possibility to get the note there is Metsara B&B where i stayed.
http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177906847
58.522222,23.098056
and http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177920193
also at some guesthouse.
58.391667, 23.006111
http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177906847
58.522222,23.098056
and http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177920193
also at some guesthouse.
58.391667, 23.006111
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13706
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
1) For Randvere, there are two Randvere's places in Estonia : one into Saaremaa island (your place, in fact introduced yet into EBT-Database like this : Randvere (Laimjala) (94422)) and another into the continental part of the country, into Viimsi vald ( introduced yet into EBT-Database like this : Randvere (Viimsi) (74016)).bzajc wrote:Dots in Estonia still missing. The only possibility to get the note there is Metsara B&B where i stayed.
http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177906847
58.522222,23.098056
and http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177920193
also at some guesthouse.
58.391667, 23.006111
2) all are now dots into EBT.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
bzajc wrote:Dots in Estonia still missing. The only possibility to get the note there is Metsara B&B where i stayed.
http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177906847
58.522222,23.098056
and http://si.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=177920193
also at some guesthouse.
58.391667, 23.006111
Please, give us 48 hours the time to fix the dots, as stated on the first post.
Especial in the holyday's. Lot of people are doing going for new dots and maybee some plotters are also on holydays
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I just entered some notes in Suomenlinna.
Because I suspect lots of people have been in Suomenlinna, I believe that they've entered their notes as "Helsinki".
Can you please move the notes entered as "Helsinki 00190" towards the city profile of "Suomenlinna" ?
Because I suspect lots of people have been in Suomenlinna, I believe that they've entered their notes as "Helsinki".
Can you please move the notes entered as "Helsinki 00190" towards the city profile of "Suomenlinna" ?
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done, Result Notes entered from 560 to 2019, Hits from 9 to 49eddydevries wrote:I just entered some notes in Suomenlinna.
Because I suspect lots of people have been in Suomenlinna, I believe that they've entered their notes as "Helsinki".
Can you please move the notes entered as "Helsinki 00190" towards the city profile of "Suomenlinna" ?
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog