Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Phaseolus, Fons, avij, dserrano5

User avatar
philgelico
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 9893
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:22 pm
Location: Arras, France - Voiron, France - Lido di Dante, Italy

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby philgelico » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:11 am

Hello, two days ago, i was in Paris, and i registered 3 banknotes,
one of them is : http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=172127045
this Café named "L'escale" is located 70, avenue de la Grande Armée, 75017 Paris
coordinates : 48°52'38.1"N 2°17'06.8"E or 48.877254, 2.285234
On my dotmap, the dot has not been "swiched on"
can you please correct it ?
Si tu veux voler avec les aigles, éloigne-toi des paons. (proverbe d'origine inconnue)
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit

User avatar
tigerpranke
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1550
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby tigerpranke » Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:24 pm

philgelico wrote:Hello, two days ago, i was in Paris, and i registered 3 banknotes,
one of them is : http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=172127045
this Café named "L'escale" is located 70, avenue de la Grande Armée, 75017 Paris
coordinates : 48°52'38.1"N 2°17'06.8"E or 48.877254, 2.285234
On my dotmap, the dot has not been "swiched on"
can you please correct it ?

I've already answered you in your support ticket:
tigerpranke wrote:The coordinates for 75017 Paris are 48.8836, 2.3188, and that is in another dot than the cafe you have been at. The area of 75017 is part of 4 dots, as far as I can see on the map. Sorry, EuroBillTracker support / tigerpranke

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3813
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:06 pm

To make what tigerprank just said completely clear, here are the 4 dots on the map, compared with 75017.

75017 Paris vs EBT dots.png
75017 Paris vs EBT dots.png (1.02 MiB) Viewed 795 times


So, if anyone happens to register a note on 75017 Paris but obtained in any of the dots that are not the main one, the dot on your map will never cover the place you have been at. If you obtain a banknote in, for example, avenue des Ternes, rue Guersant, rue Brunel or avenue Mac-Mahon, and register it, correctly, on 75017 Paris, your dot will be "the wrong one".

This is a well known consequence of EBT's dotmap philosophy and there's nothing you can do about it. EBTors interested in dot hunting have to study the dotmap previously so that this doesn't happen to them.

Good luck next time, philgelico. :)

User avatar
philgelico
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 9893
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:22 pm
Location: Arras, France - Voiron, France - Lido di Dante, Italy

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby philgelico » Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:18 pm

tigerpranke wrote:I've already answered you in your support ticket:

lmviterbo wrote:Good luck next time, philgelico. :)

Thanks a lot for your answers, tigerpranke and LM :)
Si tu veux voler avec les aigles, éloigne-toi des paons. (proverbe d'origine inconnue)
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit

User avatar
aplfi
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2438
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Nokia/Finland

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby aplfi » Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:36 am

Hello,

Dot for 85180 Le Château-d'Olonne is in wrong place. Dot is in the middle of the France but the location is right on the Atlantic coast. Can someone please correct this?
Thanks!

https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=126902

User avatar
LArdennais
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 11755
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
Location: perdu dans le Condroz belge

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby LArdennais » Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:48 am

It's done now. Just a missing..."minus" (-) for the longitude.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag ! :D

User avatar
laurentina
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 5164
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby laurentina » Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:01 pm

Today I entered 2 notes in Italy, Castel San Pietro Terme, Autogrill on the E45. The dot should be one dot to the north - Castel San Pietro is exactly on the line, but only the southern dot is shown, but I was in the northern dot. How can I get this dot?

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3813
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Sun Feb 12, 2017 10:30 pm

I'm assuming this is the place where you got your notes.

The geolocation of Castel San Pietro Terme is correct on the EBT database, lying in fact on the southern part of the town. If you register any note on Castel San Pietro Terme (40024) it will be pinpointed at the center of Castel San Pietro Terme, regardless of where you got it.

If you want to conquer that dot to the north of Castel San Pietro Terme (that is, west of Bologna), you must find a note on any of the towns that lie entirely on that dot:
EBT_dot_west_of_Bologna.png
EBT_dot_west_of_Bologna.png (96.84 KiB) Viewed 647 times

If, furthermore, you want the town to be on the same CAP (postal code) — 40024 — and the same comune (municipality) — Castel San Pietro Terme —, try Gaiana or Gallo:
EBT_dot_west_of_Bologna_Gaiana+Gallo.png
EBT_dot_west_of_Bologna_Gaiana+Gallo.png (113.96 KiB) Viewed 647 times

Neither Gaiana nor Gallo are on the EBT database yet but as soon as you register notes there, someone will geolocate it and assign its municipality.

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 13652
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Kleman » Sun Feb 12, 2017 11:35 pm

Hello
I've already enter notes from this place.

For Sillaro Est: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279275
"Cà Bianca 40023"

For Sillaro Ovest: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279103
"Castel San Pietro Terme 40024"

Maybe its can help :oops:
Mes stats

Monde: 48
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 461 651
Hits: 654

User avatar
laurentina
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 5164
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby laurentina » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:50 am

Kleman wrote:Hello
I've already enter notes from this place.

For Sillaro Est: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279275
"Cà Bianca 40023"

Maybe its can help :oops:


Yes, this is it. Thanks a lot :D

User avatar
MaxVR
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2432
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:59 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby MaxVR » Mon Feb 13, 2017 4:17 pm

Would it be possible to merge the city profile of Berchem (Kluisbergen) with the city profile of Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen)? They both indicate the same place.

As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates. :wink:

User avatar
tigerpranke
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1550
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby tigerpranke » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:13 pm

MaxVR wrote:Would it be possible to merge the city profile of Berchem (Kluisbergen) with the city profile of Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen)? They both indicate the same place.

As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates. :wink:

Both profiles are merged, now.

User avatar
MaxVR
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2432
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:59 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby MaxVR » Tue Feb 14, 2017 3:24 pm

tigerpranke wrote:
MaxVR wrote:Would it be possible to merge the city profile of Berchem (Kluisbergen) with the city profile of Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen)? They both indicate the same place.

As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates. :wink:

Both profiles are merged, now.


Danke schön!! :D

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3813
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:48 pm

Dear plotters, city admins and country admins:

Please do not merge locations or attribute geocoords in Portugal if you don't know EBT's system deeply for Portugal (every country has slightly different rules). Someone has been messing up a lot in the past months, probably in the belief that they are contributing to the tidying up of the database.

(Note: I had already posted this message on the topic Welcome to the Support Forum but, as kindly pointed out by Castanhola, not everyone has access to it and the current topic is regularly visited by all active plotters.)

User avatar
Dioniz
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:07 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Dioniz » Sun Mar 05, 2017 3:08 am

lmviterbo wrote:Dear plotters, city admins and country admins:

Please do not merge locations or attribute geocoords in Portugal if you don't know EBT's system deeply for Portugal (every country has slightly different rules). Someone has been messing up a lot in the past months, probably in the belief that they are contributing to the tidying up of the database.

I agree with that. For two times in last few months I have noticed that a Slovenian place was gone. Untill now I couldn't found out which (not that I've been looking hard but still). I guess they have been merged. Slovenia has not so small number of places with the same name but the database is in order which means that places are correctly positioned. I also noticed somebody changed a word "vas" (eng.: village, ger.: Dorf) in some profile names to "Vas" which is wrong.
My profile & EBTST & Hit-dots map
Hits: 575x :flag-si:, 201x :flag-at:, 46x :flag-de:, 20x :flag-it:, 8x :flag-nl:, 7x :flag-be:, 4x :flag-sk:, 3x :flag-fi:, 2x :flag-fr:, 1x :flag-gr:, 1x :flag-pt:, 1x :flag-es:, 1x :flag-hr:, 1x ME,
1x :flag-at: :flag-at:, 1x :flag-be: :flag-be:, 1x :flag-fr: :flag-de:, 1x :flag-be: :flag-at:
Flightdiary & Where's George?


Return to “Feedback and Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests