Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Fons, avij, Phaseolus, dserrano5

User avatar
Nick6502
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3152
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:44 pm
Location: Kuurne

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Nick6502 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:01 pm

Rome is a little village that is part of Durbuy.
I entered the first notes tonight and had a hit at once.
Unfortunately EBT thinks I was in the Italian capital. :P

http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174013033

User avatar
LArdennais
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 11851
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
Location: perdu dans le Condroz belge

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby LArdennais » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:23 pm

Have you gone to "La Petite Merveille", Nick6502 ? ;)
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag ! :D

User avatar
Nick6502
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3152
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 11:44 pm
Location: Kuurne

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Nick6502 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:13 pm

LArdennais wrote:Have you gone to "La Petite Merveille", Nick6502 ? ;)


No, I had to do a delivery with a client of mine. It was in the street 'Thier de Rome', just next to 'La Petite Merveille'. :wink:

User avatar
SUp3rFM
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain | Lisbon, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby SUp3rFM » Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:17 pm

I got two €5 notes in this beach cafe: http://hethalvemaentje.nl/

https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174328735
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174327083

Their address:
Strandpaviljoen Het halve Maentje
Nieuwesluisweg 44
4511 RE Breskens

Their GPS location: 51°24'19.1"N 3°32'11.4"E (51.405291, 3.536513)

They're being incorrectly dotted below the correct position.
Thank you
EBT User - Full Statistics
+35.500 tracked & 113 hits @ EBT | Hit ratio 1:315.1 ⬇︎ :)
Hits
:flag-pt: :flag-fr: :flag-fi: :flag-de: :flag-at: :flag-be: :flag-nl:
Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
390 dots worldwide!


▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Hit rate 0.34% ⬆︎ :(

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3857
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:27 pm

SUp3rFM wrote:4511 RE Breskens

[…]

They're being incorrectly dotted below the correct position.

Fixed.

Maybe you want to change the postal codes of notes you got in The Netherlands, though: the official format of "postcodes" has no blank space (I don't know if spaces are an official alternative but I guess not). This one should be 4511RE.

If you do this change please alert here again, because 4511RE will need to get manually geolocated to the coords I used for 4511 RE (51.4048, 3.5372).
(Deleted after groentje alerted to the fact that NL postal codes have indeed a space.)
Last edited by lmviterbo on Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
groentje
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2497
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby groentje » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:41 pm

According to PostNL, there is a space between the numbers and the letters of the postal code, and two between the postal code and the city name.
A link: https://www.postnl.nl/en/mail-and-parce ... il-banner-

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3857
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:52 pm

Thanks, groentje! I was misled to believe that postcode.nl was the official site. :x

SUp3rFM, please ignore my previous post.

User avatar
SUp3rFM
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain | Lisbon, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby SUp3rFM » Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:20 pm

lmviterbo wrote:Thanks, groentje! I was misled to believe that postcode.nl was the official site. :x

SUp3rFM, please ignore my previous post.

Thank you. :)
EBT User - Full Statistics
+35.500 tracked & 113 hits @ EBT | Hit ratio 1:315.1 ⬇︎ :)
Hits
:flag-pt: :flag-fr: :flag-fi: :flag-de: :flag-at: :flag-be: :flag-nl:
Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
390 dots worldwide!


▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Hit rate 0.34% ⬆︎ :(

User avatar
groentje
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2497
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby groentje » Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:32 pm

Truth be told, It's not really obvious, even on PostNL's site. Especially if you look up a postal code, I can't really distinguish a space or not...

User avatar
de*lerger
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4639
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:24 pm
Location: Lies - Terschelling (NL)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby de*lerger » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:55 am

At this moment I'm doing a combined holiday trip & dothunt in the Peloponnesos in Greece. There are still a few blanks. Cities without a dot I will check after I return home to give the plotters their time to enter them in the system (and this works fine so far, thanks for that :D ). But a few blanks are caused by misplaced cities:

Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949

Petrina 37.2867, 022.2077
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174337444

Kyllini 37.9362, 021.1448
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174400841
This one looks to be one dot up from where it belongs (it should be in the same dot as Zakynthos town)
My map

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3857
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:43 am

de*lerger wrote:Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949

Please recheck at least this one. Paralia Zarakon (Παραλία Ζαράκων), near Zarakes (Ζάρακες), is not the same as Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου), near Kyparissi (Κυπαρίσσι). Paralia (Παραλία) means simply "beach", and that's why there are so many Paralias.

Although this beach lies within the administrative unit of Zarakas (Ζάρακας), there are very few mentions of a supposed "Παραλια Ζάρακα".

In view of the above, I would choose the name Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου) to designate your beach, definitely not Paralia Zaraka (Παραλια Ζάρακα).

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Burdie » Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:39 pm

groentje wrote:According to PostNL, there is a space between the numbers and the letters of the postal code, and two between the postal code and the city name.
A link: https://www.postnl.nl/en/mail-and-parce ... il-banner-



As Dutch City manager, I give all the new postcodes from The Netherlands a dot based on combination Postcode / Place given in Google map.
for Breskens (4511 RE) should that give coordinates 51.40427, 3.54284
In this case someone entered already a note in 26-9-2006 withe Breskens (4511 RE) But it is fixed by Inviterbo :-)
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 245 Hits with 2 triple :flag-ie: 3 :flag-eu: 375
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
de*lerger
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4639
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:24 pm
Location: Lies - Terschelling (NL)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby de*lerger » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:30 pm

lmviterbo wrote:
de*lerger wrote:Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949

Please recheck at least this one. Paralia Zarakon (Παραλία Ζαράκων), near Zarakes (Ζάρακες), is not the same as Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου), near Kyparissi (Κυπαρίσσι). Paralia (Παραλία) means simply "beach", and that's why there are so many Paralias.

Although this beach lies within the administrative unit of Zarakas (Ζάρακας), there are very few mentions of a supposed "Παραλια Ζάρακα".

In view of the above, I would choose the name Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου) to designate your beach, definitely not Paralia Zaraka (Παραλια Ζάρακα).

In this case I think it's best to stick to Zaraka or Zarakas (maybe using brackets) as it the name of the municipal unit. Zarakas is a former municipality, now it's a municipal unit in the municipality of Monemvasia. The adjective Kyparissiou can be used for at least 10 different places. MapQuest even mentions Kyparissi Zaraka (and my car navigation system says Kyparissi (Zarakas) and "at the ground" I recall seeing a sign mentioning Paralia Zaraka(s) which is the main reason why I choose for Zaraka. Back there I ignored it because all the places suitable for obtaining notes mentioned on google maps were still closed in March. It was only on my way back from the village of Mitropoli that I discovered there was a supermarket (as far as I know the only way to get this dot in March).

The problem in Greece is that names are written different all the time. On my map of Greece (Michelin) and Greek map of the Peloponnesos most names are different. And when you look at the village signs, they often show a third variation (or a completely different name).
Anyway, if someone likes a winding road with steep cliffs, I can recommend a trip to Kyparissi/Paralia/Mitropoli. But watch for sheep and goats, there are lots of them eating on the roadside (or just just sleeping on the road).
My map

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3857
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:49 am

de*lerger wrote:In this case I think it's best to stick to Zaraka or Zarakas (maybe using brackets) as it the name of the municipal unit. Zarakas is a former municipality, now it's a municipal unit in the municipality of Monemvasia.

I don't know exactly how Greek cities are dealt with within EBT. I suspect they follow the general EBT rule where "city" means in fact "populated space" (including cities, towns and hamlets). There are exceptions: countries where "city" is equivalent to municipality for EBT purposes.

Anyway, in this particular case, the Zarakas municipal unit (Δήμος Ζάρακα) is around 237 km², which is comparable to Marseille or Frankfurt in area — but with less than 1,400 people.

Within that municipal unit, there are several undoubtedly separate populated places, for example Kyparissi, Mitropoli, Ierakas, Pistamata, etc. One of them is Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου). Again, I don't know exactly what constitutes a "city" according to the Greek EBT rules, but I suspect it is not municipal units.

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Burdie » Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:37 am

de*lerger wrote:At this moment I'm doing a combined holiday trip & dothunt in the Peloponnesos in Greece. There are still a few blanks. Cities without a dot I will check after I return home to give the plotters their time to enter them in the system (and this works fine so far, thanks for that :D ). But a few blanks are caused by misplaced cities:

Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949

Petrina 37.2867, 022.2077
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174337444

Kyllini 37.9362, 021.1448
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174400841
This one looks to be one dot up from where it belongs (it should be in the same dot as Zakynthos town)


Have a little look again to the dots. I hope it is better.
I renamed also the other 'Paralia' in EBT ;-)
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 245 Hits with 2 triple :flag-ie: 3 :flag-eu: 375
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog


Return to “Feedback and Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest