Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- philgelico
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 11953
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:22 pm
- Location: Arras, France - Voiron, France - Lido di Dante, Italy
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hello, two days ago, i was in Paris, and i registered 3 banknotes,
one of them is : http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=172127045
this Café named "L'escale" is located 70, avenue de la Grande Armée, 75017 Paris
coordinates : 48°52'38.1"N 2°17'06.8"E or 48.877254, 2.285234
On my dotmap, the dot has not been "swiched on"
can you please correct it ?
one of them is : http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=172127045
this Café named "L'escale" is located 70, avenue de la Grande Armée, 75017 Paris
coordinates : 48°52'38.1"N 2°17'06.8"E or 48.877254, 2.285234
On my dotmap, the dot has not been "swiched on"
can you please correct it ?
Si tu veux voler avec les aigles, éloigne-toi des paons. (proverbe d'origine inconnue)
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I've already answered you in your support ticket:philgelico wrote:Hello, two days ago, i was in Paris, and i registered 3 banknotes,
one of them is : http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=172127045
this Café named "L'escale" is located 70, avenue de la Grande Armée, 75017 Paris
coordinates : 48°52'38.1"N 2°17'06.8"E or 48.877254, 2.285234
On my dotmap, the dot has not been "swiched on"
can you please correct it ?
tigerpranke wrote:The coordinates for 75017 Paris are 48.8836, 2.3188, and that is in another dot than the cafe you have been at. The area of 75017 is part of 4 dots, as far as I can see on the map. Sorry, EuroBillTracker support / tigerpranke
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
To make what tigerprank just said completely clear, here are the 4 dots on the map, compared with 75017.
So, if anyone happens to register a note on 75017 Paris but obtained in any of the dots that are not the main one, the dot on your map will never cover the place you have been at. If you obtain a banknote in, for example, avenue des Ternes, rue Guersant, rue Brunel or avenue Mac-Mahon, and register it, correctly, on 75017 Paris, your dot will be "the wrong one".
This is a well known consequence of EBT's dotmap philosophy and there's nothing you can do about it. EBTors interested in dot hunting have to study the dotmap previously so that this doesn't happen to them.
Good luck next time, philgelico.
So, if anyone happens to register a note on 75017 Paris but obtained in any of the dots that are not the main one, the dot on your map will never cover the place you have been at. If you obtain a banknote in, for example, avenue des Ternes, rue Guersant, rue Brunel or avenue Mac-Mahon, and register it, correctly, on 75017 Paris, your dot will be "the wrong one".
This is a well known consequence of EBT's dotmap philosophy and there's nothing you can do about it. EBTors interested in dot hunting have to study the dotmap previously so that this doesn't happen to them.
Good luck next time, philgelico.
- philgelico
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 11953
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:22 pm
- Location: Arras, France - Voiron, France - Lido di Dante, Italy
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
tigerpranke wrote:I've already answered you in your support ticket:
Thanks a lot for your answers, tigerpranke and LMlmviterbo wrote:Good luck next time, philgelico.
Si tu veux voler avec les aigles, éloigne-toi des paons. (proverbe d'origine inconnue)
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hello,
Dot for 85180 Le Château-d'Olonne is in wrong place. Dot is in the middle of the France but the location is right on the Atlantic coast. Can someone please correct this?
Thanks!
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=126902
Dot for 85180 Le Château-d'Olonne is in wrong place. Dot is in the middle of the France but the location is right on the Atlantic coast. Can someone please correct this?
Thanks!
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=126902
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13707
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
It's done now. Just a missing..."minus" (-) for the longitude.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
- laurentina
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 8797
- Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Today I entered 2 notes in Italy, Castel San Pietro Terme, Autogrill on the E45. The dot should be one dot to the north - Castel San Pietro is exactly on the line, but only the southern dot is shown, but I was in the northern dot. How can I get this dot?
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I'm assuming this is the place where you got your notes.
The geolocation of Castel San Pietro Terme is correct on the EBT database, lying in fact on the southern part of the town. If you register any note on Castel San Pietro Terme (40024) it will be pinpointed at the center of Castel San Pietro Terme, regardless of where you got it.
If you want to conquer that dot to the north of Castel San Pietro Terme (that is, west of Bologna), you must find a note on any of the towns that lie entirely on that dot:
If, furthermore, you want the town to be on the same CAP (postal code) — 40024 — and the same comune (municipality) — Castel San Pietro Terme —, try Gaiana or Gallo: Neither Gaiana nor Gallo are on the EBT database yet but as soon as you register notes there, someone will geolocate it and assign its municipality.
The geolocation of Castel San Pietro Terme is correct on the EBT database, lying in fact on the southern part of the town. If you register any note on Castel San Pietro Terme (40024) it will be pinpointed at the center of Castel San Pietro Terme, regardless of where you got it.
If you want to conquer that dot to the north of Castel San Pietro Terme (that is, west of Bologna), you must find a note on any of the towns that lie entirely on that dot:
If, furthermore, you want the town to be on the same CAP (postal code) — 40024 — and the same comune (municipality) — Castel San Pietro Terme —, try Gaiana or Gallo: Neither Gaiana nor Gallo are on the EBT database yet but as soon as you register notes there, someone will geolocate it and assign its municipality.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hello
I've already enter notes from this place.
For Sillaro Est: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279275
"Cà Bianca 40023"
For Sillaro Ovest: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279103
"Castel San Pietro Terme 40024"
Maybe its can help
I've already enter notes from this place.
For Sillaro Est: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279275
"Cà Bianca 40023"
For Sillaro Ovest: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279103
"Castel San Pietro Terme 40024"
Maybe its can help
- laurentina
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 8797
- Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Yes, this is it. Thanks a lotKleman wrote:Hello
I've already enter notes from this place.
For Sillaro Est: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=153279275
"Cà Bianca 40023"
Maybe its can help
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Would it be possible to merge the city profile of Berchem (Kluisbergen) with the city profile of Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen)? They both indicate the same place.
As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates.
As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates.
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Both profiles are merged, now.MaxVR wrote:Would it be possible to merge the city profile of Berchem (Kluisbergen) with the city profile of Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen)? They both indicate the same place.
As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Danke schön!!tigerpranke wrote:Both profiles are merged, now.MaxVR wrote:Would it be possible to merge the city profile of Berchem (Kluisbergen) with the city profile of Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen)? They both indicate the same place.
As a result, this hit could finally receive its required coordinates.
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Dear plotters, city admins and country admins:
Please do not merge locations or attribute geocoords in Portugal if you don't know EBT's system deeply for Portugal (every country has slightly different rules). Someone has been messing up a lot in the past months, probably in the belief that they are contributing to the tidying up of the database.
(Note: I had already posted this message on the topic Welcome to the Support Forum but, as kindly pointed out by Castanhola, not everyone has access to it and the current topic is regularly visited by all active plotters.)
Please do not merge locations or attribute geocoords in Portugal if you don't know EBT's system deeply for Portugal (every country has slightly different rules). Someone has been messing up a lot in the past months, probably in the belief that they are contributing to the tidying up of the database.
(Note: I had already posted this message on the topic Welcome to the Support Forum but, as kindly pointed out by Castanhola, not everyone has access to it and the current topic is regularly visited by all active plotters.)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I agree with that. For two times in last few months I have noticed that a Slovenian place was gone. Untill now I couldn't found out which (not that I've been looking hard but still). I guess they have been merged. Slovenia has not so small number of places with the same name but the database is in order which means that places are correctly positioned. I also noticed somebody changed a word "vas" (eng.: village, ger.: Dorf) in some profile names to "Vas" which is wrong.lmviterbo wrote:Dear plotters, city admins and country admins:
Please do not merge locations or attribute geocoords in Portugal if you don't know EBT's system deeply for Portugal (every country has slightly different rules). Someone has been messing up a lot in the past months, probably in the belief that they are contributing to the tidying up of the database.
My profile & EBTST & Hit-dots map
Hits: 616x , 277x , 52x , 24x , 10x , 7x , 5x , 5x , 3x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x ME, 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x
Flightdiary & Where's George?
Hits: 616x , 277x , 52x , 24x , 10x , 7x , 5x , 5x , 3x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x ME, 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x
Flightdiary & Where's George?