Page 274 of 275

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 5:02 pm
by eddydevries
Burdie wrote:
groentje wrote:According to PostNL, there is a space between the numbers and the letters of the postal code, and two between the postal code and the city name.
A link: https://www.postnl.nl/en/mail-and-parce ... il-banner-



As Dutch City manager, I give all the new postcodes from The Netherlands a dot based on combination Postcode / Place given in Google map.
for Breskens (4511 RE) should that give coordinates 51.40427, 3.54284
In this case someone entered already a note in 26-9-2006 withe Breskens (4511 RE) But it is fixed by Inviterbo :-)

I've seen entering notes both with and without space in the postcode.
Officially it's with the space, but I've seen lot of dot where both postcodes are plotted :wink: .

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:32 am
by scrtr
The city 'Blankebergen' is misspelled, as it should be 'Blankenberge'.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:46 pm
by tigerpranke
scrtr wrote:The city 'Blankebergen' is misspelled, as it should be 'Blankenberge'.

Done.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Mon May 01, 2017 2:23 pm
by siriusLT
Please add coordinates for :flag-lt: Taujėnai:

https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=229392
Taujėnai 55°23′31″N 24°45′50″E
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauj%C4%97nai

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Mon May 01, 2017 11:13 pm
by Burdie
siriusLT wrote:Please add coordinates for :flag-lt: Taujėnai:

https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=229392
Taujėnai 55°23′31″N 24°45′50″E
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauj%C4%97nai


Coordinates are already in. Please give us et least 48 hours the time to sort things out, as stated on the first post of this topic

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun May 14, 2017 8:14 am
by negative
Missing DOT for:
:flag-de: Mülheim an der Ruhr
51.415804, 6.907388
http://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=175793352

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun May 14, 2017 8:56 am
by tigerpranke
negative wrote:Missing DOT for:
:flag-de: Mülheim an der Ruhr
51.415804, 6.907388
http://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=175793352

:?: Nothing wrong with :flag-de: 45470 Mülheim an der Ruhr since 2006

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun May 14, 2017 7:13 pm
by negative
tigerpranke wrote:
negative wrote:Missing DOT for:
:flag-de: Mülheim an der Ruhr
51.415804, 6.907388
http://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=175793352

:?: Nothing wrong with :flag-de: 45470 Mülheim an der Ruhr since 2006


Can I get a DOT?
Mulheim.PNG
Mulheim.PNG (297.94 KiB) Viewed 328 times

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun May 14, 2017 7:46 pm
by tigerpranke
You can't get this dot with postal code 45470, as it is located just east of the dot-border. 45468 will give you the dot.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 9:42 pm
by scrtr
:flag-be: Zwevezele

The location of this place on the map seems to be wrong.
I had a hit there with Wingene, which is only 4 km away from Zwevezele.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 4:56 pm
by Burdie
scrtr wrote::flag-be: Zwevezele

The location of this place on the map seems to be wrong.
I had a hit there with Wingene, which is only 4 km away from Zwevezele.



I hope it is better now (5 km) The dot from Zwevezele was placed in Zwevegem (Kortrijk)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 7:06 pm
by scrtr
Burdie wrote:
scrtr wrote::flag-be: Zwevezele

The location of this place on the map seems to be wrong.
I had a hit there with Wingene, which is only 4 km away from Zwevezele.



I hope it is better now (5 km) The dot from Zwevezele was placed in Zwevegem (Kortrijk)


Much better, thanks! :)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 4:13 pm
by vermeer

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:04 am
by ernanna
This location have to be added in Azerbaijan too: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Gar ... ry_complex

This monastery is divided between Georgia and Azerbaijan and this notes were in Azeri side:
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=125442622
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=125442623

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:12 am
by ernanna