Page 280 of 281

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:49 am
by groentje
:) Tusind tak.
I know for new locations, but wasn't entirely sure when they get linked to existing profile, you would see it pop up.
*Happy with new location*

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:44 pm
by Ludwigsfeld
I am travelling through Spain right now and i recently visited a town called "Serraduy".
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.

This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309

Please fix this :lol:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:41 pm
by Dioniz
Please, interchange:

- :flag-si: Praga (18600) from :flag-si: Unknown (ID 30) to :flag-cz: Praha;
- :flag-si: Lome (5274) from Lomé (Togo) to :flag-si: Lome (ID 232320), mun. Idrija (I'll add coordinates).

Thanks!

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:57 pm
by Burdie
Ludwigsfeld wrote:I am travelling through Spain right now and i recently visited a town called "Serraduy".
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.

This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309

Please fix this :lol:


The dot is there. My map say Serradúy and I found also some other Serradúy on the internet. so I placed the ú back

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 1:32 am
by lmviterbo
Burdie wrote:My map say Serradúy and I found also some other Serradúy on the internet. so I placed the ú back

What map? A Spanish map by any chance?

Google Maps has indeed the accented ú, but I see no reason to believe there must be one, on the contrary:
  • the Isábena municipality's website calls the place Serraduy (on their "Callejero" = road map)
  • the Spanish Wikipedia article calls it Serraduy (in Spanish; or Serradui in Aragonese)
  • the Aragonese Wikipedia article corroborates it
  • the carefully written website of Hotel Casa Peix calls their own location Serraduy in several pages
  • I see no reason for an accent on any word in Spanish ending in uy; they should be naturally stressed in the last syllable and there's no need to separate the diphthong either

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:20 am
by Ludwigsfeld
I just visited the place again and on the entry sign of the village it says "Serraduy" without the "ú".
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.

Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:14 pm
by Burdie
Ludwigsfeld wrote:I just visited the place again and on the entry sign of the village it says "Serraduy" without the "ú".
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.

Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.



Google map is indeed the map what I use. I changed it back to Serraduy. Thanks for that

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:04 pm
by aloxe
Beaune-les-Mines, noted as city in Haute-Vienne is in fact a place in Limoges, the biggest municipality in Haute-Vienne. (See history).

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:19 pm
by LArdennais
aloxe wrote:Beaune-les-Mines, noted as city in Haute-Vienne is in fact a place in Limoges, the biggest municipality in Haute-Vienne. (See history).


Done.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:43 pm
by groentje
You've kept the specific location, I hope?

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:12 pm
by LArdennais
Beaume les Mines is nu inbegrepen in het bestand van Limoges (ivm aantal biljetten, aantal Hits...) maar het heeft nog zijn specifieke rode punt.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:48 pm
by groentje
Merchi bôcou. :D

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:13 am
by siriusLT
Dot missing for Aukštkeliai, Kaunas county, Lithuania: https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232718

Coordinates for this place: 55°24′50″N 22°49′59″E (https://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auk%C5%A1tkeliai)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:10 pm
by lmviterbo
Re: Aukštkeliai.

Done, siriusLT, thanks.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:50 pm
by lmviterbo
Twelve years ago, I obtained some notes at Le Prieuré, in Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault, a "city" (commune ≈ municipality/parish, in fact) that was the result of at least two merges of several former ones (Chênehutte, Les Tuffeaux, Trèves, Cunault, maybe more). In 2016, it became a "commune déléguée" of Gennes-Val-de-Loire.

EBT city-admins / managers already dealt with this: they created this new city profile (Gennes-Val-de-Loire) and subsumed Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault as its child-locations.

I like to keep my database as clean and correct as possible. So I have a question: according to the Frencg city manager rules, should I change the "city" on my notes to "Gennes-Val-de-Loire"? Or, instead, is it better to keep this way, so that historical locations are also there?