Report for 2014

Euro tracking discussion in English

Moderators: Phaseolus, Fons, avij

User avatar
japh
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 1:26 am
Location: Dalkey, Ireland

Report for 2014

Postby japh » Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:43 pm

In 2011 Yelverdack of Switzerland made a report for 2010 which can be found here viewtopic.php?f=9&t=21953&start=30
In 2012 I did the same for 2011 here viewtopic.php?f=5&t=33840
Here is the report for 2014.
Statistics
Country.............2013.........2014.......Change......Percent
Germany...........4651641.....4340150...-311491.....-6,69%
Belgium............1986692.....1894893...-91799......-4.62%
Austria.............1344542.....1382876...+38334......+2.85%
Finland.............1202910.....1166220...-36690......-3.05%
Netherlands........1084398......991624...-92774......-8.55%
Italy..................747539......678182....-69357......-9.27%
France...............652818......704618....+51800.....+7.93%
Spain................504039......443223.....-60816.....-12.06%
Portugal.............493981......446160.....-47821.....-9.68%
Slovenia............335501......262063......-73438.....-21.88%
Estonia.............124107......135892......+11785.....+9.49%
Ireland..............122218......84416.......-37802.....-30.92%
Slovakia............120123......89435.......-30688.....-25.54%
Malta................93687.......81711.......-11976.....-12.78%
Greece..............63242.......83053.......+19811.....+31.32%
Monaco.............34821.......31136........-3685......-10.58%
Luxembourg.......25540.......23356........-2184......-8.55%
Cyprus..............2313........2624...........+311......+13.44%
Latvia...............702........67182 No valid comparison
Switzerland.......22931.......24637..........+1706.....+7.44%
United Kingdom..13687.......60732.........+47045....+343.72%

Of the Larger countries only France and Austria have increased it's rate of encoding.
Of the medium and smaller countries only Estonia and Greece increased while Ireland and Slovakia had large decreases.
Both non-Eurozone countries increased the UK spectacularly so.
Last edited by japh on Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
europaee
Euro-Newbie
Euro-Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 10:09 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Report for 2014

Postby europaee » Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:36 am

Ireland numbers is disappointment :( :( :(

User avatar
vermeer
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 12598
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Re: Report for 2014

Postby vermeer » Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:09 am

169.251 (vermeer) / 991.624 (Netherlands) = 17,07 %

foofighta
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 884
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Report for 2014

Postby foofighta » Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:03 pm

japh wrote:Austria.............1344542.....1382876...-38334......-2.85%



I think we've got an increase here in Austria of +2.85%! Just sayin... ;)

User avatar
japh
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1463
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 1:26 am
Location: Dalkey, Ireland

Re: Report for 2014

Postby japh » Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:48 pm

foofighta wrote:
japh wrote:Austria.............1344542.....1382876...-38334......-2.85%



I think we've got an increase here in Austria of +2.85%! Just sayin... ;)

Yes, you're right, I'll correct it.

Asiamaniac
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2260
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 12:06 pm
Location: Frankfurt / Main

Re: Report for 2014

Postby Asiamaniac » Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:44 am

vermeer wrote:169.251 (vermeer) / 991.624 (Netherlands) = 17,07 %

We are very proud of you.
Meine Angst, dass die Autokorrektur mal etwas Obszönes ausspuckt, wichst von Tag zu Tag.

- Vier Worte, die das Leben erleichtern: Einen Scheißdreck muss ich!

Asiamaniac
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2260
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 12:06 pm
Location: Frankfurt / Main

Re: Report for 2014

Postby Asiamaniac » Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:01 am

Thank you very much for your efforts, dear japh. So at least there are few countries with increases. The first two weeks of 2015 indicate continuous decreases. The reasons might be various: Too few new users, interesting schemes for cash less payments such as bonus miles for a particular airline, death of active users or changes in their walks of life such as wishing to have more time for the family or start of a family, retirement or longterm unemployment. (Age racism in our companies). We should see to take the relevant efforts to attract more new users. Be it in our personal surrounding or through media. Wonder if we are that active as we used to be between 2002 and 2010.

What are your ideas why EBT is decreasing like this since 2010 and what can we do? Of course, we are still fine but an increase of bills or at least to hold the level would be nice to see for 2015 and beyond.
Meine Angst, dass die Autokorrektur mal etwas Obszönes ausspuckt, wichst von Tag zu Tag.

- Vier Worte, die das Leben erleichtern: Einen Scheißdreck muss ich!

joergb30
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3823
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 1:59 am
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Report for 2014

Postby joergb30 » Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:55 pm

Asiamaniac wrote:Thank you very much for your efforts, dear japh. So at least there are few countries with increases. The first two weeks of 2015 indicate continuous decreases. The reasons might be various: Too few new users, interesting schemes for cash less payments such as bonus miles for a particular airline, death of active users or changes in their walks of life such as wishing to have more time for the family or start of a family, retirement or longterm unemployment. (Age racism in our companies). We should see to take the relevant efforts to attract more new users. Be it in our personal surrounding or through media. Wonder if we are that active as we used to be between 2002 and 2010.

What are your ideas why EBT is decreasing like this since 2010 and what can we do? Of course, we are still fine but an increase of bills or at least to hold the level would be nice to see for 2015 and beyond.

+ more and more restrictions by the banks for changing money

Asiamaniac
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2260
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 12:06 pm
Location: Frankfurt / Main

Re: Report for 2014

Postby Asiamaniac » Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:43 am

Yes. Later on it came into ny mind, too. Banks where I have exchanged bills for years started makung a fuss about it if I do not have an account there. And contrary to 2005, Finland was one big disappointment last year.
Meine Angst, dass die Autokorrektur mal etwas Obszönes ausspuckt, wichst von Tag zu Tag.

- Vier Worte, die das Leben erleichtern: Einen Scheißdreck muss ich!

dexter37
Euro-Regular in Training
Euro-Regular in Training
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:50 am

Re: Report for 2014

Postby dexter37 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:49 pm

Asiamaniac wrote:What are your ideas why EBT is decreasing like this since 2010 and what can we do? Of course, we are still fine but an increase of bills or at least to hold the level would be nice to see for 2015 and beyond.


I think the bulk of the notes are inserted by a smaller group of 'superusers'. If you loose some of these users, you get less notes entered.

So than you should have new superusers or attract many new smaller users. I become EBT'er over 10 years ago, because of an article in a newspaper. I think most people don't know about EBT and if they know, lots of people just don't care (too bad).

The best way to attract more users is to let more people know about it by 'advertising' in some way (online or offline), but where?
Profile: dexter37
(11/8:)
400 locations: 287 :flag-nl: |35 :flag-de: |22 :flag-fr: |20 :flag-be: |12 :flag-at: |9 :flag-si: |3 :flag-lu: |3 :flag-es: |3 :flag-pt: |2 :flag-hu: |2 :flag-it: |1 :flag-uk: |1 :flag-cz:
7169 notes: 6509 :flag-nl: |251 :flag-de: |219 :flag-fr: |54 :flag-be: |46 :flag-si: |34 :flag-at: |16 :flag-pt: |11 :flag-lu:|8 :flag-es: |4 :flag-hu: |3 :flag-uk:|2 :flag-it: |1 :flag-cz:

User avatar
Montgomery Burns
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1292
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Lis., Portugal

Re: Report for 2014

Postby Montgomery Burns » Tue Jan 20, 2015 8:37 pm

There are a few threads out there that provide ideas. There are flyers you can print, ideas for car stickers, I seem to remember...

luckbox
Euro-Regular in Training
Euro-Regular in Training
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:20 am

Re: Report for 2014

Postby luckbox » Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:27 pm

Good to see that the French are also finding their way to EBT. We need you :flag-fr: as the second biggest country in the Eurozone...

Asiamaniac
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2260
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 12:06 pm
Location: Frankfurt / Main

Re: Report for 2014

Postby Asiamaniac » Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:32 am

Oh yes, indeeed. Much more french users would be welcome!
Meine Angst, dass die Autokorrektur mal etwas Obszönes ausspuckt, wichst von Tag zu Tag.

- Vier Worte, die das Leben erleichtern: Einen Scheißdreck muss ich!


Return to “Site and Euro-tracking Discussion (English)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests