Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6518
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done, thanks.negative wrote: Leszno
- laurentina
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 8751
- Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I just enternd 8 notes in Ribeira Brava, Sao Nicolau, Cabo Verde
But when I click on it, it appears as Ribeira Brava on Madeira. Can this be changed?
The cities of
Sao Pedro/Sao Vicente and
Vila das Pombas (Paul) / Santo Antao
do not yet have a dot
Regards from beautiful Cabo Verde
But when I click on it, it appears as Ribeira Brava on Madeira. Can this be changed?
The cities of
Sao Pedro/Sao Vicente and
Vila das Pombas (Paul) / Santo Antao
do not yet have a dot
Regards from beautiful Cabo Verde
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6518
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
All fixed, thanks.laurentina wrote:Cabo Verde
I'm jealous. Enjoy your stay!
- vermeer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13072
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
- Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Lochuizen, Netherlands
52.147855 6.610468
https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164106256
It may be merged with the town of Neede, Netherlands > https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=65060
52.147855 6.610468
https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164106256
It may be merged with the town of Neede, Netherlands > https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=65060
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6518
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Also fixed, thanks.vermeer wrote:Lochuizen, Netherlands
Not quite as jealous now, unless you're being visited by aliens in green cloudish UFOs.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
New place for EBT, with a hit.
Breuvanne, part of Tintigny, province of Luxembourg, Belgium.
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164129167
Breuvanne, part of Tintigny, province of Luxembourg, Belgium.
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164129167
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6518
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Dot plotted, thanks. I am assuming it is a legitimate independent city for EBT purposes, didn't check.Nick6502 wrote:Breuvanne, part of Tintigny, province of Luxembourg, Belgium.
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13684
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
No problem : Breuvanne, even if it's not an official " Localité / Deelgemeente" of Tintigny's Municipality, it's clearly a separated village, like Ansart - another simple (but separated) village into this Municipality.lmviterbo wrote:Dot plotted, thanks. I am assuming it is a legitimate independent city for EBT purposes, didn't check.Nick6502 wrote:Breuvanne, part of Tintigny, province of Luxembourg, Belgium.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
any disturbancies for DOT map? i don't see any DOT's on the map
Is it the same for all?
Is it the same for all?
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
negative wrote:any disturbancies for DOT map? i don't see any DOT's on the map
Is it the same for all?
No problems here, I see al my dots
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6518
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I think negative was referring the Google Map, not the EBT map. On the Google Dot Map, I can't see my dots either now.
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2890
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Same here. A couple of years ago, the pinpoints already disappeared, I hope they can at least restore the dot map.
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6518
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Google Maps JavaScript API's latest version (3.24) has been launched on 14 April, so not that recently. I wonder if this is the real problem, because it's a little bit surprising that no one reported the problem until 4 weeks later.