Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Rome is a little village that is part of Durbuy.
I entered the first notes tonight and had a hit at once.
Unfortunately EBT thinks I was in the Italian capital.
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174013033
I entered the first notes tonight and had a hit at once.
Unfortunately EBT thinks I was in the Italian capital.
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174013033
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13709
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Have you gone to "La Petite Merveille", Nick6502 ?
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
No, I had to do a delivery with a client of mine. It was in the street 'Thier de Rome', just next to 'La Petite Merveille'.LArdennais wrote:Have you gone to "La Petite Merveille", Nick6502 ?
- SUp3rFM
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 6:37 pm
- Location: Portugal, Spain and UK
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I got two €5 notes in this beach cafe: http://hethalvemaentje.nl/
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174328735
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174327083
Their address:
Strandpaviljoen Het halve Maentje
Nieuwesluisweg 44
4511 RE Breskens
Their GPS location: 51°24'19.1"N 3°32'11.4"E (51.405291, 3.536513)
They're being incorrectly dotted below the correct position.
Thank you
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174328735
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174327083
Their address:
Strandpaviljoen Het halve Maentje
Nieuwesluisweg 44
4511 RE Breskens
Their GPS location: 51°24'19.1"N 3°32'11.4"E (51.405291, 3.536513)
They're being incorrectly dotted below the correct position.
Thank you
EBT User | +36k tracked & 114 hits | Ratio 1:315.5 ⬆︎
Hits | Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
393 dots worldwide!
▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Ratio 0.34% ⬆︎
Hits | Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
393 dots worldwide!
▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Ratio 0.34% ⬆︎
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Fixed.SUp3rFM wrote:4511 RE Breskens
[…]
They're being incorrectly dotted below the correct position.
Maybe you want to change the postal codes of notes you got in The Netherlands, though: the official format of "postcodes" has no blank space (I don't know if spaces are an official alternative but I guess not). This one should be 4511RE.
If you do this change please alert here again, because 4511RE will need to get manually geolocated to the coords I used for 4511 RE (51.4048, 3.5372). (Deleted after groentje alerted to the fact that NL postal codes have indeed a space.)
Last edited by lmviterbo on Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
According to PostNL, there is a space between the numbers and the letters of the postal code, and two between the postal code and the city name.
A link: https://www.postnl.nl/en/mail-and-parce ... il-banner-
A link: https://www.postnl.nl/en/mail-and-parce ... il-banner-
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks, groentje! I was misled to believe that postcode.nl was the official site.
SUp3rFM, please ignore my previous post.
SUp3rFM, please ignore my previous post.
- SUp3rFM
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 6:37 pm
- Location: Portugal, Spain and UK
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thank you.lmviterbo wrote:Thanks, groentje! I was misled to believe that postcode.nl was the official site.
SUp3rFM, please ignore my previous post.
EBT User | +36k tracked & 114 hits | Ratio 1:315.5 ⬆︎
Hits | Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
393 dots worldwide!
▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Ratio 0.34% ⬆︎
Hits | Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
393 dots worldwide!
▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Ratio 0.34% ⬆︎
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Truth be told, It's not really obvious, even on PostNL's site. Especially if you look up a postal code, I can't really distinguish a space or not...
- de*lerger
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 5248
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:24 pm
- Location: Lies - Terschelling (NL)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
At this moment I'm doing a combined holiday trip & dothunt in the Peloponnesos in Greece. There are still a few blanks. Cities without a dot I will check after I return home to give the plotters their time to enter them in the system (and this works fine so far, thanks for that ). But a few blanks are caused by misplaced cities:
Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949
Petrina 37.2867, 022.2077
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174337444
Kyllini 37.9362, 021.1448
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174400841
This one looks to be one dot up from where it belongs (it should be in the same dot as Zakynthos town)
Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949
Petrina 37.2867, 022.2077
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174337444
Kyllini 37.9362, 021.1448
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174400841
This one looks to be one dot up from where it belongs (it should be in the same dot as Zakynthos town)
My map
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please recheck at least this one. Paralia Zarakon (Παραλία Ζαράκων), near Zarakes (Ζάρακες), is not the same as Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου), near Kyparissi (Κυπαρίσσι). Paralia (Παραλία) means simply "beach", and that's why there are so many Paralias.de*lerger wrote:Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949
Although this beach lies within the administrative unit of Zarakas (Ζάρακας), there are very few mentions of a supposed "Παραλια Ζάρακα".
In view of the above, I would choose the name Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου) to designate your beach, definitely not Paralia Zaraka (Παραλια Ζάρακα).
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
groentje wrote:According to PostNL, there is a space between the numbers and the letters of the postal code, and two between the postal code and the city name.
A link: https://www.postnl.nl/en/mail-and-parce ... il-banner-
As Dutch City manager, I give all the new postcodes from The Netherlands a dot based on combination Postcode / Place given in Google map.
for Breskens (4511 RE) should that give coordinates 51.40427, 3.54284
In this case someone entered already a note in 26-9-2006 withe Breskens (4511 RE) But it is fixed by Inviterbo
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- de*lerger
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 5248
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:24 pm
- Location: Lies - Terschelling (NL)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
In this case I think it's best to stick to Zaraka or Zarakas (maybe using brackets) as it the name of the municipal unit. Zarakas is a former municipality, now it's a municipal unit in the municipality of Monemvasia. The adjective Kyparissiou can be used for at least 10 different places. MapQuest even mentions Kyparissi Zaraka (and my car navigation system says Kyparissi (Zarakas) and "at the ground" I recall seeing a sign mentioning Paralia Zaraka(s) which is the main reason why I choose for Zaraka. Back there I ignored it because all the places suitable for obtaining notes mentioned on google maps were still closed in March. It was only on my way back from the village of Mitropoli that I discovered there was a supermarket (as far as I know the only way to get this dot in March).lmviterbo wrote:Please recheck at least this one. Paralia Zarakon (Παραλία Ζαράκων), near Zarakes (Ζάρακες), is not the same as Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου), near Kyparissi (Κυπαρίσσι). Paralia (Παραλία) means simply "beach", and that's why there are so many Paralias.de*lerger wrote:Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949
Although this beach lies within the administrative unit of Zarakas (Ζάρακας), there are very few mentions of a supposed "Παραλια Ζάρακα".
In view of the above, I would choose the name Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου) to designate your beach, definitely not Paralia Zaraka (Παραλια Ζάρακα).
The problem in Greece is that names are written different all the time. On my map of Greece (Michelin) and Greek map of the Peloponnesos most names are different. And when you look at the village signs, they often show a third variation (or a completely different name).
Anyway, if someone likes a winding road with steep cliffs, I can recommend a trip to Kyparissi/Paralia/Mitropoli. But watch for sheep and goats, there are lots of them eating on the roadside (or just just sleeping on the road).
My map
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I don't know exactly how Greek cities are dealt with within EBT. I suspect they follow the general EBT rule where "city" means in fact "populated space" (including cities, towns and hamlets). There are exceptions: countries where "city" is equivalent to municipality for EBT purposes.de*lerger wrote:In this case I think it's best to stick to Zaraka or Zarakas (maybe using brackets) as it the name of the municipal unit. Zarakas is a former municipality, now it's a municipal unit in the municipality of Monemvasia.
Anyway, in this particular case, the Zarakas municipal unit (Δήμος Ζάρακα) is around 237 km², which is comparable to Marseille or Frankfurt in area — but with less than 1,400 people.
Within that municipal unit, there are several undoubtedly separate populated places, for example Kyparissi, Mitropoli, Ierakas, Pistamata, etc. One of them is Paralia Kyparissiou (Παραλία Κυπαρισσίου). Again, I don't know exactly what constitutes a "city" according to the Greek EBT rules, but I suspect it is not municipal units.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Have a little look again to the dots. I hope it is better.de*lerger wrote:At this moment I'm doing a combined holiday trip & dothunt in the Peloponnesos in Greece. There are still a few blanks. Cities without a dot I will check after I return home to give the plotters their time to enter them in the system (and this works fine so far, thanks for that ). But a few blanks are caused by misplaced cities:
Paralia Zaraka (also known as Paralia Kyparissiou). I changed the name after some "investigation", because Paralia is a too common name.
36.9710, 022.9913
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174274949
Petrina 37.2867, 022.2077
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174337444
Kyllini 37.9362, 021.1448
http://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=174400841
This one looks to be one dot up from where it belongs (it should be in the same dot as Zakynthos town)
I renamed also the other 'Paralia' in EBT
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog