Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- Akai
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 974
- Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:31 pm
- Location: Jaén, Andalucía, España (Spain)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Torreblascopedro
Missing dot: https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=248352
Missing dot: https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=248352
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Do you have a link to a note entered there?Akai wrote: ↑Tue May 25, 2021 7:47 pm Torreblascopedro
Missing dot: https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=248352
They can only add coordinates to a note-entry (and after then notes entered with the same settings will get dot automatically)
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
New city (and missing dot for this note)
Please add the coordinates.
According to Google Maps they are: 51.72016123394223 North, 4.174086278094293 East (approximately )
Please add the coordinates.
According to Google Maps they are: 51.72016123394223 North, 4.174086278094293 East (approximately )
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
- Akai
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 974
- Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:31 pm
- Location: Jaén, Andalucía, España (Spain)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
It is doneeddydevries wrote: ↑Wed May 26, 2021 8:12 amDo you have a link to a note entered there?Akai wrote: ↑Tue May 25, 2021 7:47 pm Torreblascopedro
Missing dot: https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=248352
They can only add coordinates to a note-entry (and after then notes entered with the same settings will get dot automatically)
I did' not know, I will keep it in mind for next time.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Address said Nieuw-Tonge So I merged it. but coordinates are ineddydevries wrote: ↑Wed May 26, 2021 8:17 am New city (and missing dot for this note)
Please add the coordinates.
According to Google Maps they are: 51.72016123394223 North, 4.174086278094293 East (approximately )
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Because it is a seperate area, I entered the notes as the name of that area ("address" according to Google Maps isn't always correct).Burdie wrote: ↑Thu May 27, 2021 11:33 amAddress said Nieuw-Tonge So I merged it. but coordinates are ineddydevries wrote: ↑Wed May 26, 2021 8:17 am New city (and missing dot for this note)
Please add the coordinates.
According to Google Maps they are: 51.72016123394223 North, 4.174086278094293 East (approximately )
But I can understand it for this area.
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
The profile for this village seems to have a wrong place name as profile name, it's Neder-Over-Heembeek, not -Hembeek.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Postcode search and webside of the restaurant are also saying Nieuw-Tonge.eddydevries wrote: ↑Thu May 27, 2021 5:43 pmBecause it is a seperate area, I entered the notes as the name of that area ("address" according to Google Maps isn't always correct).Burdie wrote: ↑Thu May 27, 2021 11:33 amAddress said Nieuw-Tonge So I merged it. but coordinates are ineddydevries wrote: ↑Wed May 26, 2021 8:17 am New city (and missing dot for this note)
Please add the coordinates.
According to Google Maps they are: 51.72016123394223 North, 4.174086278094293 East (approximately )
But I can understand it for this area.
I placed an e in Neder-Over-Heembeek
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Sorry for creating another city: I changed my entry (of this note) into "Nieuw-Tonge".Burdie wrote: ↑Fri May 28, 2021 1:59 amPostcode search and webside of the restaurant are also saying Nieuw-Tonge.eddydevries wrote: ↑Thu May 27, 2021 5:43 pmBecause it is a seperate area, I entered the notes as the name of that area ("address" according to Google Maps isn't always correct).Burdie wrote: ↑Thu May 27, 2021 11:33 amAddress said Nieuw-Tonge So I merged it. but coordinates are ineddydevries wrote: ↑Wed May 26, 2021 8:17 am New city (and missing dot for this note)
Please add the coordinates.
According to Google Maps they are: 51.72016123394223 North, 4.174086278094293 East (approximately )
But I can understand it for this area.
I placed an e in Neder-Over-Heembeek
There's a request on the way for changing it into Nieuwe-Tonge, so you don't have to add the coordinates again. (but maybe merge the Nieuw-Tonge profile into Nieuwe-Tonge).
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Missing dots:
Žvirbloniai - Lithuania, Šiauliai county. 55,8637, 23,9382
Plaučiškiai - Lithuania, Šiauliai county. 55,842, 23,878
Žvirbloniai - Lithuania, Šiauliai county. 55,8637, 23,9382
Plaučiškiai - Lithuania, Šiauliai county. 55,842, 23,878
- gergapsek
- Forum Administrator
- Posts: 1675
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:45 am
- Location: Štajerska ~ Steiermark
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done.
siriusLT wrote: ↑Tue Jun 15, 2021 4:15 pm Missing dots:
Žvirbloniai - Lithuania, Šiauliai county. 55,8637, 23,9382
Plaučiškiai - Lithuania, Šiauliai county. 55,842, 23,878
- Montgomery Burns
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 3027
- Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:49 pm
- Location: Lis., PRT
- Contact:
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done. Thanks for alerting.
Notice: this town is partially in Lake County, but the largest part of hit is in McHenry County, which is where I decided to set it (on EBT's location database).
Notice: this town is partially in Lake County, but the largest part of hit is in McHenry County, which is where I decided to set it (on EBT's location database).