Fake locations

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Fons, avij, Phaseolus, dserrano5

User avatar
JRR
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:59 pm
Location: Purmerend, The Netherlands

Re: Fake locations

Postby JRR » Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:40 am

slabate wrote:There's no way to find such a high proportion of Belgian fivers in Spain (and other bills, too)…

User: dewinck



Search for the username on the forum and see in which thread his name pops up quite frequently..... Some of his notes have been deleted on multiple occasions. Maybe he received the notes in Belgium but not in Spain or Estonia.

slabate
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 8:24 am
Location: Namur
Contact:

Re: Fake locations

Postby slabate » Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:15 pm

^^ I don't think these serial numbers are fake either, the user is just entering them under the wrong location.

User avatar
Raumi
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Santiago y Zaraíche - Murcia - Spain
Contact:

Re: Fake locations

Postby Raumi » Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:27 pm

Kleman wrote:I've found many Belgian fivers in south of France, thousands and thousands... New or not
So it's possible...

But here in Southeastern Spain, :flag-be: :note-5: represent barely 1% of all fivers.
Spanish representative on the Board of Directors.
Current vice president of the Association Européenne des EuroBillTrackers
My statistics.

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 13783
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Fake locations

Postby Kleman » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:29 am

I agree !
I hope all my :flag-be: fivers are going to south of Spain :lol:
Mes stats

Monde: 48
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 487 774
Hits: 732

User avatar
LArdennais
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 12040
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
Location: perdu dans le Condroz belge

Re: Fake locations

Postby LArdennais » Sat Feb 27, 2016 8:59 am

http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag ! :D

joergb30
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3859
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 1:59 am
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Fake locations

Postby joergb30 » Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:01 am

Received in Portugal, spent in Mali obviously.
PO_TRACKER
2016-03-08 18:41:29 20 EURMxxxx7810xxx Uxxxxx Koulikoro ( Flag for Mali Mali, 21091)
2016-03-08 00:11:38 20 EURMxxxx7810xxx Uxxxxx Bamako ( Flag for Mali Mali, 1060)
2016-03-08 00:11:38 20 EURMxxxx7810xxx Uxxxxx Bamako ( Flag for Mali Mali, 1060)

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4101
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Fake locations

Postby lmviterbo » Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:39 am

Nothing makes me think they are "fake locations" or of anything suspicious. The notes most likely went to Mali from Portugal, yes, but not necessarily in PO_TRACKER's pockets (and maybe the notes back to Portugal for the matter).

Taking from the linked note's comment, PO_TRACKER was apparently among the Portuguese TACP (Tactical Air Control Party) team who have been to the Koulikoro Training Camp (this). One of the EBTor's team mates may have brought the banknotes with them. Earlier, the EBTor had acquired other notes from the same source at Bamako.

romain17
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1417
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 6:18 pm
Location: Bourg-en-Bresse,France

Re: Fake locations

Postby romain17 » Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:36 am

The brazilian user BAOBA receved notes in Roma :flag-it: and he enter them in Sao Paulo :evil:

For example: https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=163128882

All notes: http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?command=8&tab=0&c=0&nocookie=1&country=Brazil
Collectionne les pièces euros: http://fr.ucoin.net/uid10580
Profil: https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=192608
https://dserrano5.es/ebt/ebtst/stats/romain17/
Fier d'être Bressan !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Vive le poulet ;) )
Member of Database Working Group !

romain17
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1417
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 6:18 pm
Location: Bourg-en-Bresse,France

Re: Fake locations

Postby romain17 » Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:45 pm

And again ... :evil:

http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?command=8&tab=0&c=0&nocookie=1&country=Brazil

Notes were found in Italy :flag-it: and not in Brazil :x
Collectionne les pièces euros: http://fr.ucoin.net/uid10580
Profil: https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=192608
https://dserrano5.es/ebt/ebtst/stats/romain17/
Fier d'être Bressan !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Vive le poulet ;) )
Member of Database Working Group !

User avatar
negative
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:53 pm
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

Re: Fake locations

Postby negative » Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:03 am

Pls check these:
http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164016229
http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164016228
http://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=164016226

Location :flag-pl: Вилльский Край 44100 but after you click the link you are directed to :flag-lt: Vilnius

User :flag-pl: Nokia Nst-4 http://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=194330
registered in Вилльский Край, Poland but when you clickthe link it's again directing to :flag-lt: Vilnius

Wrong location registration in the profile?

User avatar
Raumi
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Santiago y Zaraíche - Murcia - Spain
Contact:

Re: Fake locations

Postby Raumi » Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:04 pm

A :flag-es: newby user is entering his notes from :flag-es: Madrid, but with incongruous postcodes. Only today, and attending to the postcodes, he has registered notes from at least three different locations, none of them even close to Madrid itself. Like this one, for example, roughly 300 Km to the Southwest, or this one, almost 400 Km to the North.
Spanish representative on the Board of Directors.
Current vice president of the Association Européenne des EuroBillTrackers
My statistics.

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4101
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Fake locations

Postby lmviterbo » Thu Jul 14, 2016 6:24 pm

I don't think we can do anything about that. Please don't plot those erroneous locations. They will ruin the database more if they are plotted than if they are not. I will explain exactly why when I finally post on the specialised Database forum the plotter + city admin manual I promised almost 2 weeks ago (sorry about the delay).

Ryyt77
Euro-Newbie
Euro-Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:10 am

Fake location

Postby Ryyt77 » Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:30 am

User hoogland has entered 41 bills (including 2 hits with Belgium :flag-be: ) today with location in Zarasai, Lithuania :flag-lt: , but i'm sure all these bills actually came from Belgium :flag-be: .

Ashido44
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 968
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Weit weg von hier!!

Re: Fake locations

Postby Ashido44 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 5:27 pm

It looks like no one wants to notice about Su59069 (user 92321). He should live in Hamm, in the Ruhr area :flag-de: but he enters most of his notes in Radawie :flag-pl: (2601 notes in Hamm, 11907 in Radawie). If you take a look at his hitlist, you can see most of his hits are found by other user in the Ruhr area, which makes a lot of "coincidences".

Maybe Radawie is a big city with a lot of banks and it's easy to find Euronotes there?

Radawie on Google maps

Wikipedia about the Municipality where is Radawie

Oh no, Radawie is only a small village without bank in a small municipality of 4000 people.
Die Bündelmischer, die meisten Belgier sind, haben gar keine Ahnung, was der EBT-Geist ist
The mixers of bundles, which are most of them belgians, don't have any clue, what's the EBT spirit
Les mélangeurs de liasses, belges pour la plupart, n'ont aucune idée de ce qu'est l'esprit EBT
De Bundelsmixers, die meeste Belgen zijn, hebben geen idee wat de EBT-geest is

GWR7007
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 3201
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 11:57 am
Location: Münster (Westfalen), Germany

Re: Fake locations

Postby GWR7007 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 6:10 pm

Ashido44 wrote:Oh no, Radawie is only a small village without bank in a small municipality of 4000 people.

I would say that the user is not directly faking locations. My assumption is that he/she gets the notes in the Ruhr-area, enters them in Poland (because he is there at that moment) and then takes them back to the Ruhr-area in Germany.
That would explain the large amount of hits with North-Rhine Westphalia to me.
my EBT profile

If you'd like to contact me, don't hesitate to write a PM to me, or to send an email. I can understand German, English and Dutch :wink:


Return to “Feedback and Development”