Page 8 of 13

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:33 pm
by avij
avij wrote:The latest version of the EuroBillTracker app (with the OCR support) by Massilia Dev reintroduced the damn country-corrupting bug............ [censored]

That app is now blocked until it gets fixed.
Version 3.01 seems to work better.

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 4:12 pm
by savesigita
This user says himself that the notes he enters from Japan are instead from France! Please do something!
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=138947166" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 6:21 pm
by Kleman
Maybe he received the note from a friend of Nancy :wink:

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Mon May 26, 2014 11:19 pm
by mizar
savesigita wrote:This user says himself that the notes he enters from Japan are instead from France! Please do something!
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=138947166" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Not enough info to accuse them of anything. Apparently the user lives in Japan – maybe notes were obtained in France and entered at the current location, but maybe they were really received by EuroGato in Japan, but s/he knows they came from France

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Sat May 31, 2014 3:13 pm
by philgelico
A problem has been recently reported by Phaseolus :
Phaseolus wrote:A force de faire des carabistouilles sur le site en modifiant unilatéralement des traductions tout en prétextant consulter les masses populaires, on crée l'incompréhension qui mène à cela : http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=190580" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
In a more global sense, this problem may result from an "translation changing" on the french-speaking version of EBT site.
the word "Villes" has now been changed by the word "Localités".
May I add that nobody in France, or in the Francophone community, has been consulted about this changing.
I don't know who has made this changing.
In France, there is only one valuable (legally) subdivision : it's named "Commune".
the words : Ville, Village, Localité, Hameau, Lieu-Dit, Quartier etc etc have no administrative existence.
And may I add that the "postal code" exists, but only for the postal mail distribution.
For example : Bordeaux is one Commune, but has several postal codes.
in my area : Arras and Dainville are two separates Communes, but have the same Postal Code.
Is it possible to explain us why we don't use the word "Commune" , and how it can be managed to solve this "misunderstanding" ?
Thanks a lot.
Philippe

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:11 am
by mizar
While it's unfortunate that other EBTers apparently weren't consulted, it looks like a valid change. If I'm not mistaken, the expression for "city" is not country-specific, so "commune" cannot be used. In some countries municipalities are used as the smallest EBT unit, in others not and it goes down to village level. "Ville" is not really appropriate for similar reasons, either because the place is too small to be a "ville", or because it's municipality/commune profile, not just one city – though we've learned to live with this in other language versions.
philgelico wrote:A problem has been recently reported by Phaseolus :
Phaseolus wrote:A force de faire des carabistouilles sur le site en modifiant unilatéralement des traductions tout en prétextant consulter les masses populaires, on crée l'incompréhension qui mène à cela : http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=190580" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
In a more global sense, this problem may result from an "translation changing" on the french-speaking version of EBT site.
the word "Villes" has now been changed by the word "Localités".
May I add that nobody in France, or in the Francophone community, has been consulted about this changing.
I don't know who has made this changing.
In France, there is only one valuable (legally) subdivision : it's named "Commune".
the words : Ville, Village, Localité, Hameau, Lieu-Dit, Quartier etc etc have no administrative existence.
And may I add that the "postal code" exists, but only for the postal mail distribution.
For example : Bordeaux is one Commune, but has several postal codes.
in my area : Arras and Dainville are two separates Communes, but have the same Postal Code.
Is it possible to explain us why we don't use the word "Commune" , and how it can be managed to solve this "misunderstanding" ?
Thanks a lot.
Philippe

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:53 am
by ernanna
We have a new city in Italy...
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=142751901" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 11:01 am
by ErGo
ernanna wrote:We have a new city in Italy...
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=142751901" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
The zip code doesn't match to :flag-de: Berlin, so maybe he forgot only to change the cityname to Florenz. We will see...

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:17 pm
by eddydevries
ErGo wrote:
ernanna wrote:We have a new city in Italy...
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=142751901" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
The zip code doesn't match to :flag-de: Berlin, so maybe he forgot only to change the cityname to Florenz. We will see...
In the mean time it's changed to "Firenze", so the user noticed his/her mistake :) .

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 7:34 pm
by Miles66
Here someone probably invented the Locations!

Sure - You can find a lot of notes from Lasterpaule in Frankonia.
But ALL with the same maturity spread over half Bavaria: 54 and 57 days???

I rather think that some bundles from Helmbrechts were entered distributed over Bavaria!

What do you think about it?

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:45 am
by vermeer
So you thought that i did not visit (the Volksbank in) Helmbrechts. Well; i know what is to the right of the Volksbank and what is front of that store. I know for example the time the stationsclock of Helmbrechts has. And there is more to come from Helmbrechts. That is 100 times :note-5: and 5 times :note-100:. Time did not allow me to get more notes from Helmbrechts; otherwise i would have visited the Norma supermarket for additional notes.

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:15 am
by an-148
vermeer wrote:So you thought that i did not visit (the Volksbank in) Helmbrechts. Well; i know what is to the right of the Volksbank and what is front of that store. I know for example the time the stationsclock of Helmbrechts has. And there is more to come from Helmbrechts. That is 100 times :note-5: and 5 times :note-100:. Time did not allow me to get more notes from Helmbrechts; otherwise i would have visited the Norma supermarket for additional notes.
no, it looks like you got them all in Helmbrechts, that's the problem, as you just confirm :wink: :wink:
(if you got them all in Helmbrechts, how can it be that you register the bills whidespreaded over the region?)

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:19 am
by an-148
vermeer wrote:So you thought that i did not visit (the Volksbank in) Helmbrechts. Well; i know what is to the right of the Volksbank and what is front of that store. I know for example the time the stationsclock of Helmbrechts has. And there is more to come from Helmbrechts. That is 100 times :note-5: and 5 times :note-100:. Time did not allow me to get more notes from Helmbrechts; otherwise i would have visited the Norma supermarket for additional notes.
no, it looks like you got them all in Helmbrechts, that's the problem, as you just confirm :wink: :wink:
(if you got them all in Helmbrechts, how can it be that you register the bills whidespreaded over the region? bills should be registered in Helmbrechts, where you received them, and not in Pfarrkichen, Kulmbach, Pegnitz,Eggenfelden, Neumarkt, ....

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:04 am
by vermeer
They are reversed hits; Lausterpaule entered the notes before i did. It is where i received the notes; not where i spend them. At this time 45 moderated hits with Helmbrechts; it could also have been 150 moderated hits.

Re: Fake locations

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:33 am
by an-148
vermeer wrote:They are reversed hits; Lausterpaule entered the notes before i did. It is where i received the notes; not where i spend them. At this time 45 moderated hits with Helmbrechts; it could also have been 150 moderated hits.
excellent !!
(that is why it's relatively important to register bills before spending them as we see from time to time happening: that explains also why there are 54 days for simple hits as well as for triples !! - I had once the case with Dinkitoys: I registered the bill and he registered just later a bill that was still in my hands: after discussion on the forum, it appeared that he had no time to register when he got it and has spend it before registering :wink: )
thanks for your explanations :wink: :wink: