Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
This is a Norwegian location and he's a Norwegian user... The reason he tracked from Papua New Guinea is a mistery... Bah!
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526339
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526340
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526341
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526342
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526339
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526340
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526341
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526342
Hit: x 22, x 9, x 2, x 2, x 1, x 1, x 1
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
You have to ask abrondz to solve this mystery I assigned this location to Gardermoen (Oslo lufthavn).ernanna wrote: ↑Tue Dec 11, 2018 3:06 am This is a Norwegian location and he's a Norwegian user... The reason he tracked from Papua New Guinea is a mistery... Bah!
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526339
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526340
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526341
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191526342
- vermeer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13075
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
- Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191574225
This town of 't Loo is located in Bergeijk, Noord Brabant, Netherlands. However this town is named Loo in Eurobilltracker, but looking at the city limits sign it is really 't Loo. Change the town of Loo into 't Loo please.
This town of 't Loo is located in Bergeijk, Noord Brabant, Netherlands. However this town is named Loo in Eurobilltracker, but looking at the city limits sign it is really 't Loo. Change the town of Loo into 't Loo please.
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done. You could change the name to 't Loo.vermeer wrote: ↑Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:15 pm https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191574225
This town of 't Loo is located in Bergeijk, Noord Brabant, Netherlands. However this town is named Loo in Eurobilltracker, but looking at the city limits sign it is really 't Loo. Change the town of Loo into 't Loo please.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
There are several Mere in the world
* Méré (78, France) 78490
* Méré (89, France) 89144
* Mere (Belgium) https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=180753
I entered notes from the first but it was recorded in the third…
* Méré (78, France) 78490
* Méré (89, France) 89144
* Mere (Belgium) https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=180753
I entered notes from the first but it was recorded in the third…
Last edited by aloxe on Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
En Belgique, c'est sans les accents, comme c'est en région flamande
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13709
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
- philgelico
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 11954
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:22 pm
- Location: Arras, France - Voiron, France - Lido di Dante, Italy
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hello,
Our italian friend ernanna has made a funny discovery when he saw some banknotes registered in San-José (Costa-Rica) by Stef12 ( https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=208258 ) . This new user has registered 10 notes , but , as you can see on his or her commentars, the notes have been found in Paris, but surely not in Costa-Rica .
Here you can find one of those notes : https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191952707
and here is ernanna's comment (in italian speaking forum) :
Our italian friend ernanna has made a funny discovery when he saw some banknotes registered in San-José (Costa-Rica) by Stef12 ( https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=208258 ) . This new user has registered 10 notes , but , as you can see on his or her commentars, the notes have been found in Paris, but surely not in Costa-Rica .
Here you can find one of those notes : https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191952707
and here is ernanna's comment (in italian speaking forum) :
ernanna wrote: ↑Wed Dec 26, 2018 8:28 am Non sono Hits ma potenziali tali... Date uno sguardo alle banconote inserite in Costa Rica oggi. Vi posto un esempio: https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=191952707
Si tu veux voler avec les aigles, éloigne-toi des paons. (proverbe d'origine inconnue)
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit
千里之行 始于足下, proverbe chinois
اتَّكَلْنا منه على خُصٍّ الاتحاد قوة, proverbe arabe
ספר המעשיות: כולל אגדות וסיפורים מתוך קובץ כ"י ישן, proverbe sanskrit
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I've done a little bit of tracking while in the UK. I haven't added many new places, but still two are waiting to be sorted. The first was Eccles, but I'm not entirely sure how it should be sorted. It's a town, that's a part of the City of Salford, within Greater Manchester, according to Wikipedia... Should it remain Eccles? Be sorted under Salford? Or Manchester?
The second place was Rothesay, on the island of Bute, in the council area of Argyll and Bute. I'm pretty sure this can stay Rothesay.
The second place was Rothesay, on the island of Bute, in the council area of Argyll and Bute. I'm pretty sure this can stay Rothesay.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Sorry, this Year is not started very well for me. My head is not really by the dots, but I sorted these two out.groentje wrote: ↑Sun Jan 27, 2019 11:35 pm I've done a little bit of tracking while in the UK. I haven't added many new places, but still two are waiting to be sorted. The first was Eccles, but I'm not entirely sure how it should be sorted. It's a town, that's a part of the City of Salford, within Greater Manchester, according to Wikipedia... Should it remain Eccles? Be sorted under Salford? Or Manchester?
The second place was Rothesay, on the island of Bute, in the council area of Argyll and Bute. I'm pretty sure this can stay Rothesay.
Wiki said: Eccles is a town so it has an own profile now.
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thank you! (I didn't want to rush anyone, as long as it happens and isn't forgotten, all is fine)
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13709
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
1) merged.
2) created.
2) created.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Missing dot for Virbališkiai, Panevėžys county, Lithuania. 55.939°, 25.056°
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=192817336
Thanks!
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=192817336
Thanks!
- vermeer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13075
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
- Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
You have changed Loo into 't Loo. I thank you; here is the evidence. If i knew that it was wrong in the database, than i would have made a picture of the sign myself.
Source: Dorpsraad Het Loo
Source: Dorpsraad Het Loo