Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I have spotted some missing dots in my dotmap:
Lieu-dit Les Roches has coordinates 45.116, 6.086 (it is part of the municipality of Huez, but it is in another dot).
Les Quintrands has coordinates 43.852, 5.818 (it is part of the municipality of Manosque, but it is in another dot).
Barakaldo has coordinates 43.289, -3.011.
Piedras Blancas has coordinates 43.561, -5.977.
This Salcedo is in Asturias and not in Ponevedra. The coordinates are 43.531, -6.697.
Avelar with post code 3240-302 has coordinates 39.918, -8.360. (IMHO, in Portugal, every post sode should have its own coordinates, I am not sure if the Portuguese do this?)
Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo is divided into two dots. I have enterd them in Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo-Este and Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo-Oeste. They have all been placed in the eastern dot. The western dot has coordinates 38.301, -5.272.
Puente de la Cerrada has coordinates 37.958, -3.189.
Lieu-dit Les Roches has coordinates 45.116, 6.086 (it is part of the municipality of Huez, but it is in another dot).
Les Quintrands has coordinates 43.852, 5.818 (it is part of the municipality of Manosque, but it is in another dot).
Barakaldo has coordinates 43.289, -3.011.
Piedras Blancas has coordinates 43.561, -5.977.
This Salcedo is in Asturias and not in Ponevedra. The coordinates are 43.531, -6.697.
Avelar with post code 3240-302 has coordinates 39.918, -8.360. (IMHO, in Portugal, every post sode should have its own coordinates, I am not sure if the Portuguese do this?)
Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo is divided into two dots. I have enterd them in Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo-Este and Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo-Oeste. They have all been placed in the eastern dot. The western dot has coordinates 38.301, -5.272.
Puente de la Cerrada has coordinates 37.958, -3.189.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6529
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
We do.
Please change your postal code to the correct one:
3240-316
This one has coordinates already. I may have to set them again after you change the postal code though, because locations with zero notes are automatically deleted after a very short period of time.
I know you saw your postal code somewhere but unfortunately it's not uncommon for companies to show their own postal codes wrong, not for Google to show the wrong postal codes for companies. 3240-302 does not exist in fact.
Cheers!
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Elmo, I think Spain is now OK for you. I changed Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo-Oeste and Salcedo. The other places were already dotted
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Tkanks for your advice! I have changed the post code. The dot is correct now.lmviterbo wrote: ↑Sat Mar 26, 2022 2:57 amWe do.
Please change your postal code to the correct one:
3240-316
This one has coordinates already. I may have to set them again after you change the postal code though, because locations with zero notes are automatically deleted after a very short period of time.
I know you saw your postal code somewhere but unfortunately it's not uncommon for companies to show their own postal codes wrong, not for Google to show the wrong postal codes for companies. 3240-302 does not exist in fact.
Cheers!
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks for your effort, Burdie! Unfortunately the other dots are still wrong. They are dotted, but they are dotted in the wrong dot. And the same is true for the two French dots.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I can't see where a dot begins or ends, But if I compare for example the Piedras Blancas dot are:
EBT - Google map is 209 meter diverend
EBT - Wikipedia is 137 meter diverend
EBT - your coordinates is 264 meter divered
So I leave it where it is
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Missing dots:
Molainiai - Lithuania, Panevėžys county. 55,70841, 24,31351
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=218567593
Molainiai - Lithuania, Panevėžys county. 55,70841, 24,31351
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=218567593
- gergapsek
- Forum Administrator
- Posts: 1675
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:45 am
- Location: Štajerska ~ Steiermark
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done.
siriusLT wrote: ↑Fri Apr 08, 2022 6:24 pm Missing dots:
Molainiai - Lithuania, Panevėžys county. 55,70841, 24,31351
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=218567593
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
this one is from a while ago , had noticed it but never got around to request a fix
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=154950976
the location is upminster , however if you follow the link of the location it goes to london ( london city rather than greater london )
upminster should be a part of romford under this location as it falls under the RM post code rather than the central london ones https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=222873
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=154950976
the location is upminster , however if you follow the link of the location it goes to london ( london city rather than greater london )
upminster should be a part of romford under this location as it falls under the RM post code rather than the central london ones https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=222873
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Upminster has now his own Cityprofilemaarsy wrote: ↑Tue Apr 12, 2022 7:47 pm this one is from a while ago , had noticed it but never got around to request a fix
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=154950976
the location is upminster , however if you follow the link of the location it goes to london ( london city rather than greater london )
upminster should be a part of romford under this location as it falls under the RM post code rather than the central london ones https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=222873
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please support coordinates to Királyszentistván:
47.1092, 18.04386
47.1092, 18.04386
- gergapsek
- Forum Administrator
- Posts: 1675
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:45 am
- Location: Štajerska ~ Steiermark
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done.
ErGo wrote: ↑Tue Apr 26, 2022 7:57 am Please support coordinates to Királyszentistván:
47.1092, 18.04386
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Is is possible to get a dot added for Gortnahoe, Co. Tipperary in Ireland? No notes were entered there previously.
Gortnahoe: 52.6757° N, 7.6028° W
Link to note: https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=219362735
Thanks
Gortnahoe: 52.6757° N, 7.6028° W
Link to note: https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=219362735
Thanks
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
DoneXerxes84 wrote: ↑Sun May 01, 2022 8:53 pm Is is possible to get a dot added for Gortnahoe, Co. Tipperary in Ireland? No notes were entered there previously.
Gortnahoe: 52.6757° N, 7.6028° W
Link to note: https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=219362735
Thanks
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
The profile of Sarral should be split so that the italian village could be correctly located in Aosta province (45.6634, 7.1608).
Thank you.
Thank you.
Se tu passi un posto strano che si chiama Baffalù
io non ci sarò ma tu vedrai...
Elenco dei comuni italiani con il loro inauguratore/List of italian cities with their "first-note user"
io non ci sarò ma tu vedrai...
Elenco dei comuni italiani con il loro inauguratore/List of italian cities with their "first-note user"