Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- Montgomery Burns
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 3027
- Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:49 pm
- Location: Lis., PRT
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
https://www.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187889453
Can this be corrected to Lille, France (or maybe this some plain old fakery...)?
Can this be corrected to Lille, France (or maybe this some plain old fakery...)?
- vermeer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13075
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:36 am
- Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I just discovered a new town.
Beauquesne, France > https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223054677
Google Maps: 50.08418470876737, 2.3926162844536414
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauquesne
Beauquesne, France > https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223054677
Google Maps: 50.08418470876737, 2.3926162844536414
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauquesne
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
vermeer wrote: ↑Wed Oct 12, 2022 11:09 pm I just discovered a new town.
Beauquesne, France > https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223054677
Google Maps: 50.08418470876737, 2.3926162844536414
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauquesne
It's just near Rubempré !!
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223054682
- GNUGNU
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2864
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:31 pm
- Location: Ravina - Trento; Italy
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Could somebody fix the dot of this notes?
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223193467
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223193462
Saone, postal code 38079 is place in the municipality of Tione.
Coordinates of Saone are
46°02′34.37″N
10°46′00.08″E
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saone
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223193467
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223193462
Saone, postal code 38079 is place in the municipality of Tione.
Coordinates of Saone are
46°02′34.37″N
10°46′00.08″E
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saone
"sö questa vita che vìvum de sfroos,
sö questa vita che sògnum de sfroos,
in questa nòcc che prègum de sfroos."
My statistics - 30.000 notes
sö questa vita che sògnum de sfroos,
in questa nòcc che prègum de sfroos."
My statistics - 30.000 notes
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done.GNUGNU wrote: ↑Wed Oct 19, 2022 4:00 pm Could somebody fix the dot of this notes?
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223193467
https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=223193462
Saone, postal code 38079 is place in the municipality of Tione.
Coordinates of Saone are
46°02′34.37″N
10°46′00.08″E
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saone
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
While I love discovering new places, Busdongo de Arbás and Busdongo are really the same place.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thank you, Well spottedgroentje wrote: ↑Wed Oct 26, 2022 11:33 am While I love discovering new places, Busdongo de Arbás and Busdongo are really the same place.
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
According to Wikipedia, it's without the accent on Arbás, apparently. I corrected it accordingly.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I have a question in the Spanish forum, I am waiting for the result. Please have a little bit patient with the other places, I am a little behind and had to go to work now
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I noticed that one of my dots is missing: Puente de la Cerrada. The coordinates are probably in the northern dot, however, I (or rather my parents) received the bills at a café at the south bank of the Guadalquivir (see the red dot on the map below). Please be so kind to edit the coordinates to 37.957, -3.189.
- Attachments
-
- Puente de la Cerrada.gif (258.46 KiB) Viewed 9263 times
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done. I changed the coordinates because your parents were the only ones who got notes at this place so far.Elmo wrote: ↑Sun Oct 30, 2022 5:40 pm I noticed that one of my dots is missing: Puente de la Cerrada. The coordinates are probably in the northern dot, however, I (or rather my parents) received the bills at a café at the south bank of the Guadalquivir (see the red dot on the map below). Please be so kind to edit the coordinates to 37.957, -3.189.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Minsk is in Belarus, not Lithuania
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hi! I entered two notes (https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=224837283 and https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=224837284) in Santa Venera, neighbourhood of Mascali, Italy. The issue is that when I click on the city, I get redirected to Santa Venera, Malta. Is it possible to correct this mistake? Thank you in advance.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
This is not a city/town Aukstaija National Park https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=252572
as Aukštaitija National Park office located in Palūšė suggestion to merge it with https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=230779
Location Uikių kaimas (Uikiai village) https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=252575 to be renamed to Uikiai
as Aukštaitija National Park office located in Palūšė suggestion to merge it with https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=230779
Location Uikių kaimas (Uikiai village) https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=252575 to be renamed to Uikiai
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
M92 wrote: ↑Fri Jan 06, 2023 9:47 am Hi! I entered two notes (https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=224837283 and https://it.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=224837284) in Santa Venera, neighbourhood of Mascali, Italy. The issue is that when I click on the city, I get redirected to Santa Venera, Malta. Is it possible to correct this mistake? Thank you in advance.
Both done.negative wrote: ↑Fri Jan 06, 2023 10:08 am This is not a city/town Aukstaija National Park https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=252572
as Aukštaitija National Park office located in Palūšė suggestion to merge it with https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=230779
Location Uikių kaimas (Uikiai village) https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=252575 to be renamed to Uikiai