Gießen has more than one zip code. The zip code for your suggested coordinates is 35390.laurentina wrote: ↑Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:58 am Hello
I entered notes in Gießen, Germany.
In my .csv files I get the coordintes: 50.551 / 8.6188 which is Allendorf an der Lahn (in the dot west of Gießen)
correct coordinates for Gießen are: 50.584 / 8.6784
Please change, thanks
Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1832
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
My parents received bills from a fuel station just south of Olías del Rey. Because the town of Olías del Rey itself is the wrong dot, and because the suburb is named San Pedro de Alcántara, I have entered it as Olías del Rey-San Pedro de Alcántara. The coordinates are 39.913°N, 4.008°W (i.e. -4.008° if you enter it in the system).
(I know that I post this before the 24 hours have expired, but I thought that a little explanation was appropriate.
(I know that I post this before the 24 hours have expired, but I thought that a little explanation was appropriate.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I have called the city profile Urbanización San Pedro de Alcántara, I hope it is to everyone's satisfactionElmo wrote: ↑Sat Oct 19, 2019 5:54 pm My parents received bills from a fuel station just south of Olías del Rey. Because the town of Olías del Rey itself is the wrong dot, and because the suburb is named San Pedro de Alcántara, I have entered it as Olías del Rey-San Pedro de Alcántara. The coordinates are 39.913°N, 4.008°W (i.e. -4.008° if you enter it in the system).
(I know that I post this before the 24 hours have expired, but I thought that a little explanation was appropriate.
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
this should be merged with Pilis I
missing dot:
Pilviškiai, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.7188, 23.2219
Thanks!
missing dot:
Pilviškiai, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.7188, 23.2219
Thanks!
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13685
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done for all.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
- Akai
- Euro-Master in Training
- Posts: 974
- Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:31 pm
- Location: Jaén, Andalucía, España (Spain)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please redirect https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=193778 to-> https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=109703 Villacarrillo (correct name)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done, Thank you for let us knowAkai wrote: ↑Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:41 pm Please redirect https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=193778 to-> https://es.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=109703 Villacarrillo (correct name)
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- bhoeyb
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 4268
- Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 3:58 pm
- Location: Herentals - Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
https://nl.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=201268369
Who has replaced this Zambian dot with the incorrect coordinates ? I was there myself and I had coordinated this dot correctly! Please, replace it back to the first coordinates and don't blindly trust google, especially in extreme remote areas like this one.
Thanks.
Who has replaced this Zambian dot with the incorrect coordinates ? I was there myself and I had coordinated this dot correctly! Please, replace it back to the first coordinates and don't blindly trust google, especially in extreme remote areas like this one.
Thanks.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I received this bill in Afferden (Gelderland), but it has been mistakenly placed in Afferden (Limburg). Please change.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
De biljet is nu op de juiste plekElmo wrote: ↑Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:15 am I received this bill in Afferden (Gelderland), but it has been mistakenly placed in Afferden (Limburg). Please change.
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hi !
I'm waiting for the dot of this note:
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=201741238
41°02'57.7"N
0°59'59.4"E
Thank you
I'm waiting for the dot of this note:
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=201741238
41°02'57.7"N
0°59'59.4"E
Thank you
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1832
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Your map should show the dot now.Kleman wrote: ↑Sat Jan 25, 2020 2:25 pm Hi !
I'm waiting for the dot of this note:
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=201741238
41°02'57.7"N
0°59'59.4"E
Thank you
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Perfect ! Thank you !