Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13707
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
't is nu gedoen
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please add
-Pannala https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pannala
-Kuliyapitiya https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuliyapitiya
-Divulapitiya https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divulapitiya
Thanks
-Pannala https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pannala
-Kuliyapitiya https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuliyapitiya
-Divulapitiya https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divulapitiya
Thanks
Hit: x 22, x 9, x 2, x 2, x 1, x 1, x 1
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
There is an error when you click on Bibile city profile: https://it.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=199595
Have to split it from Moneragala district profile.
Have to split it from Moneragala district profile.
Hit: x 22, x 9, x 2, x 2, x 1, x 1, x 1
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please merge this with Žibininkai.
Also why do these two - 1, 2 - hits have Estonia flag for Riga, Latvia?
Thanks!
Also why do these two - 1, 2 - hits have Estonia flag for Riga, Latvia?
Thanks!
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
merged.
That's a common mistake, but the answer is easy. jandre11 selected the wrong country while entering the notes.
Only the user can change the data, but you can ask him to edit the notes (his homepage is in jandre11's user profile).
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks!
Also, please add coordinates for Lesčiukai, Kaunas county, Lithuania, 55.200095, 23.625522 :
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=194857414
- laurentina
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 8798
- Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I’m in Bishkek right now and have entered some notes. Bishkek lies on two dots and I changed notes in both dots. Used postal codes 720000 and 720001, but still have only one dot.What do I have to do to get both dots?
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
The problem is, that we have no information how post codes are used in Kyrgyzstan. I couldn't find a map.laurentina wrote: ↑Mon May 06, 2019 4:36 pm I’m in Bishkek right now and have entered some notes. Bishkek lies on two dots and I changed notes in both dots. Used postal codes 720000 and 720001, but still have only one dot.What do I have to do to get both dots?
Well, you know where you got the notes. So you could change the place from Bishkek to e.g. Pishpek or Dostuk, which is a part of the city ( Viertel / Stadtteil). You can select on google maps the nearest to your locations. Then coordinates can be assigned more accurate and both dots should appear on your map.
- laurentina
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 8798
- Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please add a dot to Sverdlov District in the east of Bishkek and merge it with Bishkek
42°53′N 74°38′E
Thanks
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195268105
42°53′N 74°38′E
Thanks
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195268105
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
done.laurentina wrote: ↑Wed May 08, 2019 8:52 am Please add a dot to Sverdlov District in the east of Bishkek and merge it with Bishkek
42°53′N 74°38′E
Thanks
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195268105
- laurentina
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 8798
- Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:23 am
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Tashkent / Uzbekistan lies on two dots, one to the north, one to the south
All my notes appeared in the southern dot, which is correct (Hyatt Change office). But I also changed some notes in the northern dot (Radisson Change Office) - so I asked support to add the dot in the north.
But now all my notes appear in the northern dot.
So please add a dot to this note - Islam Karimov Internatinal Airport
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195117109
thanks
All my notes appeared in the southern dot, which is correct (Hyatt Change office). But I also changed some notes in the northern dot (Radisson Change Office) - so I asked support to add the dot in the north.
But now all my notes appear in the northern dot.
So please add a dot to this note - Islam Karimov Internatinal Airport
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195117109
thanks
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please, split this profile: Milje (ID 159045) (mun. Šenčur).
Milje (34015) and Milje (34136) (together 18 notes) belong to Muggia / Milje (ID 63992).
Milje (34015) and Milje (34136) (together 18 notes) belong to Muggia / Milje (ID 63992).
My profile & EBTST & Hit-dots map
Hits: 616x , 277x , 52x , 24x , 10x , 7x , 5x , 5x , 3x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x ME, 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x
Flightdiary & Where's George?
Hits: 616x , 277x , 52x , 24x , 10x , 7x , 5x , 5x , 3x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x ME, 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x
Flightdiary & Where's George?
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1835
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
laurentina wrote: ↑Thu May 09, 2019 7:48 am Tashkent / Uzbekistan lies on two dots, one to the north, one to the south...
Both done.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please add the coordinates for Balatonszőlős:
46.965794 17.826973
46.965794 17.826973