Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Tusind tak.
I know for new locations, but wasn't entirely sure when they get linked to existing profile, you would see it pop up.
*Happy with new location*
I know for new locations, but wasn't entirely sure when they get linked to existing profile, you would see it pop up.
*Happy with new location*
- Ludwigsfeld
- Euro-Regular in Training
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:19 pm
- Location: Gerstungen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I am travelling through Spain right now and i recently visited a town called "Serraduy".
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.
This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309
Please fix this
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.
This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309
Please fix this
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please, interchange:
- Praga (18600) from Unknown (ID 30) to Praha;
- Lome (5274) from Lomé (Togo) to Lome (ID 232320), mun. Idrija (I'll add coordinates).
Thanks!
- Praga (18600) from Unknown (ID 30) to Praha;
- Lome (5274) from Lomé (Togo) to Lome (ID 232320), mun. Idrija (I'll add coordinates).
Thanks!
My profile & EBTST & Hit-dots map
Hits: 616x , 277x , 52x , 24x , 10x , 7x , 5x , 5x , 3x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x ME, 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x
Flightdiary & Where's George?
Hits: 616x , 277x , 52x , 24x , 10x , 7x , 5x , 5x , 3x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x ME, 1x , 1x , 1x , 1x
Flightdiary & Where's George?
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
The dot is there. My map say Serradúy and I found also some other Serradúy on the internet. so I placed the ú backLudwigsfeld wrote:I am travelling through Spain right now and i recently visited a town called "Serraduy".
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.
This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309
Please fix this
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
What map? A Spanish map by any chance?Burdie wrote:My map say Serradúy and I found also some other Serradúy on the internet. so I placed the ú back
Google Maps has indeed the accented ú, but I see no reason to believe there must be one, on the contrary:
- the Isábena municipality's website calls the place Serraduy (on their "Callejero" = road map)
- the Spanish Wikipedia article calls it Serraduy (in Spanish; or Serradui in Aragonese)
- the Aragonese Wikipedia article corroborates it
- the carefully written website of Hotel Casa Peix calls their own location Serraduy in several pages
- I see no reason for an accent on any word in Spanish ending in uy; they should be naturally stressed in the last syllable and there's no need to separate the diphthong either
- Ludwigsfeld
- Euro-Regular in Training
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:19 pm
- Location: Gerstungen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I just visited the place again and on the entry sign of the village it says "Serraduy" without the "ú".
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.
Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.
Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Ludwigsfeld wrote:I just visited the place again and on the entry sign of the village it says "Serraduy" without the "ú".
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.
Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.
Google map is indeed the map what I use. I changed it back to Serraduy. Thanks for that
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Beaune-les-Mines, noted as city in Haute-Vienne is in fact a place in Limoges, the biggest municipality in Haute-Vienne. (See history).
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13707
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done.aloxe wrote:Beaune-les-Mines, noted as city in Haute-Vienne is in fact a place in Limoges, the biggest municipality in Haute-Vienne. (See history).
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
You've kept the specific location, I hope?
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13707
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Beaume les Mines is nu inbegrepen in het bestand van Limoges (ivm aantal biljetten, aantal Hits...) maar het heeft nog zijn specifieke rode punt.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Merchi bôcou.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Dot missing for Aukštkeliai, Kaunas county, Lithuania: https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232718
Coordinates for this place: 55°24′50″N 22°49′59″E (https://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auk%C5%A1tkeliai)
Coordinates for this place: 55°24′50″N 22°49′59″E (https://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auk%C5%A1tkeliai)
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Re: Aukštkeliai.
Done, siriusLT, thanks.
Done, siriusLT, thanks.
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Twelve years ago, I obtained some notes at Le Prieuré, in Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault, a "city" (commune ≈ municipality/parish, in fact) that was the result of at least two merges of several former ones (Chênehutte, Les Tuffeaux, Trèves, Cunault, maybe more). In 2016, it became a "commune déléguée" of Gennes-Val-de-Loire.
EBT city-admins / managers already dealt with this: they created this new city profile (Gennes-Val-de-Loire) and subsumed Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault as its child-locations.
I like to keep my database as clean and correct as possible. So I have a question: according to the Frencg city manager rules, should I change the "city" on my notes to "Gennes-Val-de-Loire"? Or, instead, is it better to keep this way, so that historical locations are also there?
EBT city-admins / managers already dealt with this: they created this new city profile (Gennes-Val-de-Loire) and subsumed Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault as its child-locations.
I like to keep my database as clean and correct as possible. So I have a question: according to the Frencg city manager rules, should I change the "city" on my notes to "Gennes-Val-de-Loire"? Or, instead, is it better to keep this way, so that historical locations are also there?