Page 303 of 310

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:09 am
by siriusLT
Hi, missing dots:
Kučiūnai Alytus County, Lithuania. 54.1264309, 23.5179776
Kazlavas Marijampolė County, Lithuania. 54.3223809, 23.1453073
Graužė Utena county, Lithuania. 55.291305, 25.523946
Šambalioniškis, Panevėžys county, Lithuania, 55.4903502, 24.3491571
Šilelis, Kaunas county, Lithuania. 54.9343352, 23.7537581
Uosupis, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.5429244, 23.2738641

Tēviņi, Rēzekne municipality, Latvia. 56.4884975, 27.3144192
Lazdona, Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8278055, 26.2448658
This should be VestienA instead of VestienE. Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8603027, 25.8427988

this should be merged with this

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:28 pm
by Burdie
siriusLT wrote:
Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:09 am
Hi, missing dots:
Kučiūnai Alytus County, Lithuania. 54.1264309, 23.5179776
Kazlavas Marijampolė County, Lithuania. 54.3223809, 23.1453073
Graužė Utena county, Lithuania. 55.291305, 25.523946
Šambalioniškis, Panevėžys county, Lithuania, 55.4903502, 24.3491571
Šilelis, Kaunas county, Lithuania. 54.9343352, 23.7537581
Uosupis, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.5429244, 23.2738641

Tēviņi, Rēzekne municipality, Latvia. 56.4884975, 27.3144192
Lazdona, Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8278055, 26.2448658
This should be VestienA instead of VestienE. Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8603027, 25.8427988

this should be merged with this
Thanks for the help. All done

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 1:14 pm
by siriusLT
Missing dot: Užuperkasis, Alytus county, Lithuania. 54.3649179, 24.8375431

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2019 5:19 pm
by JHN-TX
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195657827
Just got this hit from France,for which I am most grateful and happy.
It must be with another stamped note.
If you look up the zip code for France 22100 ,you come up with
the city of Dinan.

If you look up the coordinates
48.4544 N and 2.0473 W
Is it possible to have this entered as the destination of the hit?

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:31 pm
by aloxe
I have a strange dot that appeared today or yesterday: North east of Lviv, I have never been there.
Screenshot_2019-08-21_22-26-46.png
Screenshot_2019-08-21_22-26-46.png (46.26 KiB) Viewed 449 times
this may be caused by new french location that are not yet with a map on EBT?
or not?

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:47 am
by tigerpranke
aloxe wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:31 pm
I have a strange dot that appeared today or yesterday: North east of Lviv, I have never been there....
The only place with coordinates in this dot is Richky / Річки (50.2734, 23.6507).

You could search your CSV (notes) for coordinates like 50.*, 23.* to find your note causing the dot.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:10 am
by Evert
Missing dot, Khiva, Uzbekistan 41.377942 N, 60.357135 E

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:44 am
by aloxe
tigerpranke wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:47 am
aloxe wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:31 pm
I have a strange dot that appeared today or yesterday: North east of Lviv, I have never been there....
The only place with coordinates in this dot is Richky / Річки (50.2734, 23.6507).

You could search your CSV (notes) for coordinates like 50.*, 23.* to find your note causing the dot.
Found two groups of 3 notes with these coordinates but the location is Prague and they were entered in 2013 and 2017. I wonder what happened there because this looks like a database hiccup that moved Prague 800km east. The record is correct in an old csv I had from March 2019.

the notes are with id = [176461961, 176461962, 176461963, 122413929, 122413930, 122413931]

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:00 pm
by lmviterbo
Thanks! I think I found the culprit.

Three months ago, someone mistakenly assigned 50, 50 coordinates instead of 50, 14 to this particular location:

2019-05-25 14:42:20 :flag-cz: Praha-Nové Město (110 00) 50.0758 50.0758 2 0

Two other locations under the same ciy-parent and with he same postal code (110 00) were assigned correct coordinates though.

Your location was then auomatically assigned "Interpolated coordinates: 50.0847, 23.3348 (found sibling with exact zip code)"

I corrected the coordinates. It seems like your problem is fixed now.


EDIT: typo ("founf").

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:30 pm
by aloxe
lmviterbo wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:00 pm
I corrected the coordinates. It seems like your problem is fixed now.
ouahou, bravo et merci.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 2:21 pm
by tigerpranke
aloxe wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:30 pm
lmviterbo wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:00 pm
I corrected the coordinates. It seems like your problem is fixed now.
ouahou, bravo et merci.
No problem :wink:
Evert wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:10 am
Missing dot, Khiva, Uzbekistan 41.377942 N, 60.357135 E
Done.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:32 pm
by JHN-TX

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:28 am
by eddydevries
Looking for which places to visit in Northern France, I noticed two city profiles with the same name, location and Département.

I would think it's the same "city", so I'll ask these profiles to be merged.

"Main-profile" of Ghyvelde :flag-fr: with 89 notes entered, and "sister-profile" of Ghyvelde :flag-fr: with 3 notes entered.

Please merge the smaller profile into the larger profile.

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:32 am
by Burdie
eddydevries wrote:
Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:28 am
Looking for which places to visit in Northern France, I noticed two city profiles with the same name, location and Département.

I would think it's the same "city", so I'll ask these profiles to be merged.

"Main-profile" of Ghyvelde :flag-fr: with 89 notes entered, and "sister-profile" of Ghyvelde :flag-fr: with 3 notes entered.

Please merge the smaller profile into the larger profile.
Done, thanks. Have a nice time on the meeting

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:03 pm
by Elmo
I see someone has added the dots from my parents' last holiday, thanks! However, I have found a few wrong coordinates:

:flag-sk: Brodské-D2 must have separate coordinates, because it is in another dot than the village Brodské. I have named it Brodské-D2 because the rest area is at the D2 motorway (my parents bought the toll ticket there). The proper coordinates are 48.679°N, 16.986°E. It may be merged with the profile of Brodské.

Image Kremna / Кремна should have coordinates 43.848°N, 19.581°E.

Image This is Selimiye (Milas) and not Selimiye (Marmaris). The coordinates are 37.399°N, 27.655°E.

Image Slavovitsa / Славовица already has a profile, but no coordinates yet. The coordinates are 42.336°N, 24.080°E.