Page 318 of 329
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Wed May 11, 2022 10:07 am
by tigerpranke
-flop- wrote: ↑Wed May 11, 2022 9:22 am
The profile of
Sarral should be split so that the italian village could be correctly located in Aosta province (45.6634, 7.1608).
Thank you.
Done
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Tue May 17, 2022 12:21 am
by groentje
I was a bit disappointed when I entered
this note and it was already known. And then I noticed it was attached to the Slovenian Fužine, not the
Croatian one. Would someone be so kind to create this new profile? I want a new dot
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Tue May 17, 2022 5:04 am
by Burdie
groentje wrote: ↑Tue May 17, 2022 12:21 am
I was a bit disappointed when I entered
this note and it was already known. And then I noticed it was attached to the Slovenian Fužine, not the
Croatian one. Would someone be so kind to create this new profile? I want a new dot
Done
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Wed May 25, 2022 12:25 pm
by philgelico
Please can you merge the location named "Lyon Croix Rousse"
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=252406 with Lyon ?
Lyon Croix Rousse is a neighborhood belonging to the Commune of Lyon
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=57386 , with the postcode 69004, which is the 4th arrondissement of this french commune.
British user DLB931
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=202148 recently registered 6 notes there.
Many thanks.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Thu May 26, 2022 5:13 pm
by gergapsek
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2022 1:44 am
by Kleman
Hi !
My 8 notes from Hranice
, in the district of Přerov, region of Olomouc have been attributed to an other Hranice, near the border of Germany.
Help !!!
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=220499826 for example
And I'm a little bit impatient but i'm waiting too for the dots of
Nový Jičín,
Střítež and
Držovice .
Many thanks by advance !
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2022 11:00 am
by klapotec
All done. It would be a good idea to use the full name of locations in the Czech Republic (e.g. Střítež u Jihlavy instead of just Střítež or Hranice na Moravě instead of just Hranice) as there are often multiple locations with the same name - there are nine municipalities called Střítež and three called Hranice.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2022 11:29 pm
by Kleman
Thank you very much !!!
I used the names I discover on the place and often in Google Maps too when I enter the notes. It's not perfect I know.
For example:
Hranice
Střítež
I don't see others names for those cities.
There's many places in the world with the exactly same name
I think I put the good zipcode every time, to make the difference.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2022 9:04 am
by negative
missing dot for
Pueblo Nuevo
36.29646689794151, -5.281608056350381
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=220510556
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2022 4:22 pm
by gergapsek
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2022 12:15 pm
by MDeen
Leiffarth is a village belonging to Geilenkirchen and has a Volksbank.
50.99442, 6.18925
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=220608086
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2022 1:56 pm
by -flop-
The finnish city of
Verla wrongly includes in its profile an italian village with the same name.
The italian location should be separated and located in Trento province, with coordinates 46.1583, 11.1545.
Thank you, guys.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2022 7:09 pm
by tigerpranke
-flop- wrote: ↑Mon Jun 27, 2022 1:56 pm
The finnish city of
Verla wrongly includes in its profile an italian village with the same name.
The italian location should be separated and located in Trento province, with coordinates 46.1583, 11.1545.
Thank you, guys.
Done.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2022 7:22 pm
by Xerxes84
Is is possible to get a dot added for Hacketstown, Co. Carlow in Ireland? No notes were entered there previously.
Hacketstown: 52.8654° N, 6.5586° W
Link to note:
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=220922422
Thanks
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2022 7:44 pm
by tigerpranke
Done, thanks for the hint!