This is why I avoid messing up with locations from other countries: I usually don't know their well established standard practices. It's the same reason I don't like when some good intentioned foreign plotter tries to help with Portuguese locations. Sorry about it, I'll try to remember the Gemeinde rule next time, or just ask before changing anything. Thanks for being attentive, tigerpranke.tigerpranke wrote:@lmviterbo:
You forgot to merge Kaltenbach with the profile of Dorsten, which is the community ( Gemeinde). This is standard for german places.
Now it's done
Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
wrong country for the Warsaw:
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=234800
Must be Vilnius, not Vilnus:
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=234801
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=234800
Must be Vilnius, not Vilnus:
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=234801
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Warsaw and Vilnus: I merged them into the correct cities.
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I have entered som notes in Bulgaria, these last few days, but none have a dot, and at least the last should, as it already exists in the database. Could someone have look, please?
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hi groentje. Thanks for reporting the missing Bulgarian dots.
They are missing because you used the Cyrillic spelling, as you actually can (and, in my opinion, should do). These towns are in the EBT database in the form "Latin / Кирилл", which is also a good idea, but the system gets confused if someone enters towns like you did.
Note: you might want to fix the second letter in your "Кчлата". It should actually be Кулата.
Anyway, I assigned these locations to the appropriate profiles, and geolocated them, so you should already see their respective dots.
They are missing because you used the Cyrillic spelling, as you actually can (and, in my opinion, should do). These towns are in the EBT database in the form "Latin / Кирилл", which is also a good idea, but the system gets confused if someone enters towns like you did.
Note: you might want to fix the second letter in your "Кчлата". It should actually be Кулата.
Anyway, I assigned these locations to the appropriate profiles, and geolocated them, so you should already see their respective dots.
- groentje
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
- Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
That was quick! Thank you and I will. Yes, I can make educated guesses what letter it should be, but sometimes I get confused. BTW, Kulata may be the border station, it's only a village in a neighbouring town, I'm not sure if it should be merged or not. BTW, I hope to add 1 or 2 more places to my list in Bulgaria tomorrow
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please add coordinates for Alizava - 55°58′19″ N, 25°00′00″ E
Thanks!
Thanks!
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Just Awake. Saw your post and done it
Please give us 48 hours (as stated in first post) the time to put the dots on there place.
I think Lithuania (and some more EU Countries) have not an own City Manager. Some people intrested????
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
-
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1246
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:23 pm
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please add coordinates for Palomonte 40°39′45″ N, 15°17′30″ E
Thank you
Thank you
-
- Euro-Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:17 am
Gent and Mariakerke
Hello,
When I click to see the users and visitors of Mariakerke 9030 Belgium I get the users of 9000 Gent. I don't know since when this has changed, but it the two were separated before. When you look at other communities close to Ghent, e.g. Oostakker or Sint-Amandsberg, they still have their own users and are not put together with Gent.
Can someone who has access to the technical part of this website look into this and make Mariakerke 9030 a separate place again?
Thanks a lot.
When I click to see the users and visitors of Mariakerke 9030 Belgium I get the users of 9000 Gent. I don't know since when this has changed, but it the two were separated before. When you look at other communities close to Ghent, e.g. Oostakker or Sint-Amandsberg, they still have their own users and are not put together with Gent.
Can someone who has access to the technical part of this website look into this and make Mariakerke 9030 a separate place again?
Thanks a lot.
- LArdennais
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 13709
- Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
- Location: Quelque part en Ardenne profonde...
Re: Gent and Mariakerke
Hi,Solid Rock wrote: ↑Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:24 am Hello,
When I click to see the users and visitors of Mariakerke 9030 Belgium I get the users of 9000 Gent. I don't know since when this has changed, but it the two were separated before. When you look at other communities close to Ghent, e.g. Oostakker or Sint-Amandsberg, they still have their own users and are not put together with Gent.
Can someone who has access to the technical part of this website look into this and make Mariakerke 9030 a separate place again?
Thanks a lot.
I don't know too but it's now corrected, Mariakerke is separated from Gent (as City / Deelgemeente) but always included into Gent (as Municipality / Gemeente) Please check if it's now right.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... =fr&gl=US] : A utiliser sans modération !
-
- Euro-Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:17 am
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thank you, it's correct now.