Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Yet nothing incorrect… Just a new city not yet complete here
Březno is a village in the obec of Postoloprty. None of the two are yet on EBT. Březno has a different postcode (440 01)than Postoloprty (439 42) like most of the villages around… Because Březno is a common vincinity name in Czech republic, I wrote Březno (Postoloprty) to avoid confusion with other Březno despite the correct post code. Feel free to name it differently.
Ah, yes, I almost forgot, the other divisions of Postoloprty are
- Okres: Louny
- Kraj: Ústecký
- Country: Czechia
Březno is a village in the obec of Postoloprty. None of the two are yet on EBT. Březno has a different postcode (440 01)than Postoloprty (439 42) like most of the villages around… Because Březno is a common vincinity name in Czech republic, I wrote Březno (Postoloprty) to avoid confusion with other Březno despite the correct post code. Feel free to name it differently.
Ah, yes, I almost forgot, the other divisions of Postoloprty are
- Okres: Louny
- Kraj: Ústecký
- Country: Czechia
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks, aloxe.
I need further clarification before changing anything.
Wikipedia tells me that:
If nobody opposes, I will name the "city" just Březno, without any detailing — that is, not "Březno (Postoloprty)". Within that region there is no other Březno, so I suppose the system deals with that as well as with any other common place name in other countries. Please someone who is city-admin or just knows the system better than I do correct me if I'm wrong.
I need further clarification before changing anything.
Wikipedia tells me that:
- Postoloprty is both a town and a municipal area.
- The municipal area includes several cadastral communities, one of which is Březno.
- In Czechia, the term 'katastrální obec' (cadastral municipality) was replaced by the new term 'katastrální území' (cadastral area) since 1928 according to the 177/1927 Sb. n. a z. Cadastral Act".
- Březno is apparently also a village, not only an obec / územi.
If nobody opposes, I will name the "city" just Březno, without any detailing — that is, not "Březno (Postoloprty)". Within that region there is no other Březno, so I suppose the system deals with that as well as with any other common place name in other countries. Please someone who is city-admin or just knows the system better than I do correct me if I'm wrong.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
nope, this is not an obec (in the sense of a municipality), it is a čast města Postoloprty (district of the town of Postoloprty). The thing is it has a different postcode than the central district which is the town of Postoloprty. According to what you said, it is just a division and should not be named in EBT. Just the postcode 440 01 should be accepted for Postoloprty (as well as 439 42). If you update it that way, please tell me so that I rename my note.
Březno is also the name of several municipalities in the same region in the okresy of Chomutov, Most, Ústi nad Labem for the one I know. Some of them are called Velké or Malé (big or small) or have disctricts with Malé and Velké. These municipalities have nothing to do with the Bězno in Postoloprty.
I hope I am clear.
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I just created Postoloprty and assigned it to Louny.
I was about to create the "locations" (pairs "city" / postal code):
Postoloprty (440 01)
Postoloprty (439 42)
Before that, though, I checked the official postal code search tool from Česká pošta, and I was surprised to see the format "43942" instead of "439 42".
Should I use the "nnnnn" format (all digits together, without a space)? (I have also checked the EBT database, and this has been the most used format.)
I was about to create the "locations" (pairs "city" / postal code):
Postoloprty (440 01)
Postoloprty (439 42)
Before that, though, I checked the official postal code search tool from Česká pošta, and I was surprised to see the format "43942" instead of "439 42".
Should I use the "nnnnn" format (all digits together, without a space)? (I have also checked the EBT database, and this has been the most used format.)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks for the info. For the postcode format, both work and postman will not refuse it but there is a tendency to write adresses with a space after the 3 first digits. Some forms have this space and it is visible on the howto write an address page from the local post: https://www.ceskaposta.cz/rady-a-navody ... at-zasilku
I don't know if this complies with ISO bu;-)t I guess on EBT you will see both.
I don't know if this complies with ISO bu;-)t I guess on EBT you will see both.
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done and geolocated. Sorry for the delay.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hey,
Please add coordinates for Lygumai 56°00′22″ N 23°39′29″ E
And merge:
Kryzkainis (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=235985) with Kryžkalnis (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=209631)
Raseiniu (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=235986) with Raseiniai (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=203946)
Thanks!
Please add coordinates for Lygumai 56°00′22″ N 23°39′29″ E
And merge:
Kryzkainis (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=235985) with Kryžkalnis (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=209631)
Raseiniu (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=235986) with Raseiniai (https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=203946)
Thanks!
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
All done, thanks.
Here is a little help we the city managers ask everyone to do before asking for corrections. This saves us some time, and your request will be dealt with very quickly:
Here is a little help we the city managers ask everyone to do before asking for corrections. This saves us some time, and your request will be dealt with very quickly:
- Link a note, not the city profile.
- Give decimal coordinates (like 56.006, 23.656, not 56°00′22″ N 23°39′29″ E); no need for more than 4 decimal digits (digits to the right of the decimal point)
- Don't forget to give also the municipality (in this case, the county / apskritis).
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Will do that for sure, thanks for the tips!lmviterbo wrote: ↑Tue May 22, 2018 2:02 pm Here is a little help we the city managers ask everyone to do before asking for corrections. This saves us some time, and your request will be dealt with very quickly:
- Link a note, not the city profile.
- Give decimal coordinates (like 56.006, 23.656, not 56°00′22″ N 23°39′29″ E); no need for more than 4 decimal digits (digits to the right of the decimal point)
- Don't forget to give also the municipality (in this case, the county / apskritis).
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hi, I would like to get the DOT for this note as it was entered in the airport El-Prat
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186307930
some how it's not on the map yet
can somebody fix it? Thanks;)
https://lt.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186307930
some how it's not on the map yet
can somebody fix it? Thanks;)
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I'm sure that these notes were not found in Bangor but in Bangor in Wales
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249479 https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249497
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249507 https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249531
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249535
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor,_Gwynedd
DMS 53° 13′ 40.8″ N, 4° 7′ 40.8″ W
Decimal 53.228, -4.128
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249479 https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249497
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249507 https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249531
https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=186249535
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor,_Gwynedd
DMS 53° 13′ 40.8″ N, 4° 7′ 40.8″ W
Decimal 53.228, -4.128
Collectionne les pièces euros: http://fr.ucoin.net/uid10580
Profil: https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=192608
https://dserrano5.es/ebt/ebtst/stats/romain17/
Fier d'être Bressan !!!!!!!!!(Vive le poulet )
Member of Database Working Group !
Français, English, Italiano.
Profil: https://fr.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?user=192608
https://dserrano5.es/ebt/ebtst/stats/romain17/
Fier d'être Bressan !!!!!!!!!(Vive le poulet )
Member of Database Working Group !
Français, English, Italiano.
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
The only way to get the correct dot is for you to change the city to the official "Aeroport del Prat" or "El Aeroport del Prat", or even the EBT-official "Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat".
Please copy carefully one of the designations above (without the quotes, of course). Any little typo will get your note in an unpredicted location.
Sorry for the mess — this is a quirk of Correos (the Spanish Post) that was replicated by EBT.
Now, I have to change my own entries at the airport too.
- romanm
- Euro-Regular in Training
- Posts: 147
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 4:20 pm
- Location: Zagorje ob Savi, Slovenia
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Please add the following city to EBT:
* Istočno Sarajevo, Coordinates: 43°49′N 18°21′E (wikipedia entry, sample note)
Thanks in advance!
* Istočno Sarajevo, Coordinates: 43°49′N 18°21′E (wikipedia entry, sample note)
Thanks in advance!
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6532
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks for all the information.
What a mess that is though, I mean the whole city encompassing several municipalities and towns, at least as per Wikipedia.
Since I know close to nothing about Bosnia and Herzegovina, and couldn't find reliable information, I just accepted your coordinates (which are the same as Wikipedia's, and make very little sense in my humble opinion), and updted the database accordingly.
If someone knows better, please feel free to correct the database or give further info for one of the city managers to correct it.