Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
One more without coordinates:
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187627794
Videniškiai, Utena county, Lithuania, 55.217, 25.278
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187627794
Videniškiai, Utena county, Lithuania, 55.217, 25.278
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Kiečiai (Raseiniai), Kaunas county, Lithuania, 55.325, 23.194
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187663293
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187663293
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Kalishta / Калишта needs coordinates, they are 41.154 N, 20.650 E.
This Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
This Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6529
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done, thanks.Elmo wrote: ↑Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pm Kalishta / Калишта needs coordinates, they are 41.154 N, 20.650 E.
The split and merge is done, but actually you might want to change that postal code to the correct one. It's not 35200, it's in fact "322 00" if you want to adhere to the official format, or "32200" if you want to keep the condensed format.Elmo wrote: ↑Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pmThis Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks for the advice. However, the dot is gone again, because I have changed the postal code, and Κάστρο/Kastro with the new postal code is not in the database yet.lmviterbo wrote: ↑Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:12 pmThe split and merge is done, but actually you might want to change that postal code to the correct one. It's not 35200, it's in fact "322 00" if you want to adhere to the official format, or "32200" if you want to keep the condensed format.Elmo wrote: ↑Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pmThis Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Can you check my note for Darbėnai. There is a dot on the note report, but not on my dotmap.
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1832
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
- Eliezer
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1650
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:11 pm
- Location: Greater Helsinki (Zone B), Finland
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Former municipalities of Saaremaa county in Estonia got just updated in EBT profiles to Saaremaa municipality in the 2017 new municipality system. Otherwise it's ok, but Muhu and Ruhnu are still separate municipalities.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Eliezer wrote: ↑Mon Jul 23, 2018 3:28 pm Former municipalities of Saaremaa county in Estonia got just updated in EBT profiles to Saaremaa municipality in the 2017 new municipality system. Otherwise it's ok, but Muhu and Ruhnu are still separate municipalities.
Sorry that was my mistake.
I was so free to update all the municipalities from Estonia too the new system. I thought I read that all Saare County was one Municipality (easier for me) but it is all the Saare Island was one Municipality.
It is now corrected.
If you see the profile of Estonia, you still can see that the counter of Municipalities is on 224, but there are a lot of Municipalities with 0 city profiles. I am not authorised to delete the empty Municipalities.
I´m not from Estonia, and I am still a human. Feel free to check everything and let me know if there are more mistakes.
To other City Managers: Is there someone who is authorised to delete Municipalities? All the Estonian Municipalities who are on 0
can be deleted. Thanks for that
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
- hjkmans
- Euro-Expert in Training
- Posts: 408
- Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 10:09 pm
- Location: Doetinchem, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
You might not find this very easy, but I received several notes over here:
Hope to see a dot on the map one of these days.
Hope to see a dot on the map one of these days.
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6529
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I've just added coordinates and assigned this "city" to the Ak-Suu raion/district.
But shouldn't the "city" name be just "Englichek / Эңилчек" (or "Enilchek / Эңилчек", or "Inylchek / Эңилчек") instead of "South Inylchek Base Camp"?
- hjkmans
- Euro-Expert in Training
- Posts: 408
- Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 10:09 pm
- Location: Doetinchem, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks a lot Imvirterbo.
Эңилчек would be correct. The base camp is called Southern Inylchek however. I believe it's of no big importance...
Happy with the dot anyway!
Эңилчек would be correct. The base camp is called Southern Inylchek however. I believe it's of no big importance...
Happy with the dot anyway!
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I have checked my dotmap, and three dots are still missing: two have no dot at all and one has the dot with the wrong coordinates:
Staro Petrovo Selo (municipality Staro Petrovo Selo, province Brod-Posavina) has coordinates 45.228° N, 17.521° E;
Paklenica (municipality Novska, province Sisak-Moslavina) has coordinates 45.308° N, 17.016° E;
Mula has coordinates 38.040° N, 1.493° W (beware, that is -1.493° E! Mula is in the Western hemisphere!)
Staro Petrovo Selo (municipality Staro Petrovo Selo, province Brod-Posavina) has coordinates 45.228° N, 17.521° E;
Paklenica (municipality Novska, province Sisak-Moslavina) has coordinates 45.308° N, 17.016° E;
Mula has coordinates 38.040° N, 1.493° W (beware, that is -1.493° E! Mula is in the Western hemisphere!)
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut