Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Moderators: avij, Phaseolus, Fons, dserrano5
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Hi, missing dots:
Kučiūnai Alytus County, Lithuania. 54.1264309, 23.5179776
Kazlavas Marijampolė County, Lithuania. 54.3223809, 23.1453073
Graužė Utena county, Lithuania. 55.291305, 25.523946
Šambalioniškis, Panevėžys county, Lithuania, 55.4903502, 24.3491571
Šilelis, Kaunas county, Lithuania. 54.9343352, 23.7537581
Uosupis, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.5429244, 23.2738641
Tēviņi, Rēzekne municipality, Latvia. 56.4884975, 27.3144192
Lazdona, Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8278055, 26.2448658
This should be VestienA instead of VestienE. Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8603027, 25.8427988
this should be merged with this
Kučiūnai Alytus County, Lithuania. 54.1264309, 23.5179776
Kazlavas Marijampolė County, Lithuania. 54.3223809, 23.1453073
Graužė Utena county, Lithuania. 55.291305, 25.523946
Šambalioniškis, Panevėžys county, Lithuania, 55.4903502, 24.3491571
Šilelis, Kaunas county, Lithuania. 54.9343352, 23.7537581
Uosupis, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.5429244, 23.2738641
Tēviņi, Rēzekne municipality, Latvia. 56.4884975, 27.3144192
Lazdona, Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8278055, 26.2448658
This should be VestienA instead of VestienE. Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8603027, 25.8427988
this should be merged with this
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks for the help. All donesiriusLT wrote: ↑Fri Aug 16, 2019 10:09 am Hi, missing dots:
Kučiūnai Alytus County, Lithuania. 54.1264309, 23.5179776
Kazlavas Marijampolė County, Lithuania. 54.3223809, 23.1453073
Graužė Utena county, Lithuania. 55.291305, 25.523946
Šambalioniškis, Panevėžys county, Lithuania, 55.4903502, 24.3491571
Šilelis, Kaunas county, Lithuania. 54.9343352, 23.7537581
Uosupis, Marijampolė county, Lithuania. 54.5429244, 23.2738641
Tēviņi, Rēzekne municipality, Latvia. 56.4884975, 27.3144192
Lazdona, Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8278055, 26.2448658
This should be VestienA instead of VestienE. Madona municipality, Latvia. 56.8603027, 25.8427988
this should be merged with this
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Missing dot: Užuperkasis, Alytus county, Lithuania. 54.3649179, 24.8375431
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=195657827
Just got this hit from France,for which I am most grateful and happy.
It must be with another stamped note.
If you look up the zip code for France 22100 ,you come up with
the city of Dinan.
If you look up the coordinates
48.4544 N and 2.0473 W
Is it possible to have this entered as the destination of the hit?
Just got this hit from France,for which I am most grateful and happy.
It must be with another stamped note.
If you look up the zip code for France 22100 ,you come up with
the city of Dinan.
If you look up the coordinates
48.4544 N and 2.0473 W
Is it possible to have this entered as the destination of the hit?
I don`t want your money, I just want your serial number
lyric. The face that I see in my mirror more and more is a stranger to me.
Some Days are Diamonds - John Denver
lyric. The face that I see in my mirror more and more is a stranger to me.
Some Days are Diamonds - John Denver
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I have a strange dot that appeared today or yesterday: North east of Lviv, I have never been there.
this may be caused by new french location that are not yet with a map on EBT?- Kédange-sur-Canner city=242604
- Saint-Guinoux city=242397
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1832
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
The only place with coordinates in this dot is Richky / Річки (50.2734, 23.6507).
You could search your CSV (notes) for coordinates like 50.*, 23.* to find your note causing the dot.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Missing dot, Khiva, Uzbekistan 41.377942 N, 60.357135 E
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Found two groups of 3 notes with these coordinates but the location is Prague and they were entered in 2013 and 2017. I wonder what happened there because this looks like a database hiccup that moved Prague 800km east. The record is correct in an old csv I had from March 2019.tigerpranke wrote: ↑Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:47 amThe only place with coordinates in this dot is Richky / Річки (50.2734, 23.6507).
You could search your CSV (notes) for coordinates like 50.*, 23.* to find your note causing the dot.
the notes are with id = [176461961, 176461962, 176461963, 122413929, 122413930, 122413931]
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- lmviterbo
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 6529
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Thanks! I think I found the culprit.
Three months ago, someone mistakenly assigned 50, 50 coordinates instead of 50, 14 to this particular location:
2019-05-25 14:42:20 Praha-Nové Město (110 00) 50.0758 50.0758 2 0
Two other locations under the same ciy-parent and with he same postal code (110 00) were assigned correct coordinates though.
Your location was then auomatically assigned "Interpolated coordinates: 50.0847, 23.3348 (found sibling with exact zip code)"
I corrected the coordinates. It seems like your problem is fixed now.
EDIT: typo ("founf").
Three months ago, someone mistakenly assigned 50, 50 coordinates instead of 50, 14 to this particular location:
2019-05-25 14:42:20 Praha-Nové Město (110 00) 50.0758 50.0758 2 0
Two other locations under the same ciy-parent and with he same postal code (110 00) were assigned correct coordinates though.
Your location was then auomatically assigned "Interpolated coordinates: 50.0847, 23.3348 (found sibling with exact zip code)"
I corrected the coordinates. It seems like your problem is fixed now.
EDIT: typo ("founf").
Last edited by lmviterbo on Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
ouahou, bravo et merci.
a̳l̳o̳x̳e̳ • my other stats • my map of France
- tigerpranke
- Euro-Master
- Posts: 1832
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
- Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I don`t want your money, I just want your serial number
lyric. The face that I see in my mirror more and more is a stranger to me.
Some Days are Diamonds - John Denver
lyric. The face that I see in my mirror more and more is a stranger to me.
Some Days are Diamonds - John Denver
- eddydevries
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 20029
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:49 am
- Location: Rotterdam (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Looking for which places to visit in Northern France, I noticed two city profiles with the same name, location and Département.
I would think it's the same "city", so I'll ask these profiles to be merged.
"Main-profile" of Ghyvelde with 89 notes entered, and "sister-profile" of Ghyvelde with 3 notes entered.
Please merge the smaller profile into the larger profile.
I would think it's the same "city", so I'll ask these profiles to be merged.
"Main-profile" of Ghyvelde with 89 notes entered, and "sister-profile" of Ghyvelde with 3 notes entered.
Please merge the smaller profile into the larger profile.
Eddy - Rotterdam - NL
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
weblog - EBT-stats 24-05-2013 - hits: 1742 +59 triples +1 quadruple = 1802.
Facebook-profile + Geocaching + postcrossing
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
Done, thanks. Have a nice time on the meetingeddydevries wrote: ↑Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:28 am Looking for which places to visit in Northern France, I noticed two city profiles with the same name, location and Département.
I would think it's the same "city", so I'll ask these profiles to be merged.
"Main-profile" of Ghyvelde with 89 notes entered, and "sister-profile" of Ghyvelde with 3 notes entered.
Please merge the smaller profile into the larger profile.
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST / EBTcheck 250 Hits with 2 triple 3 410
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog
Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles
I see someone has added the dots from my parents' last holiday, thanks! However, I have found a few wrong coordinates:
Brodské-D2 must have separate coordinates, because it is in another dot than the village Brodské. I have named it Brodské-D2 because the rest area is at the D2 motorway (my parents bought the toll ticket there). The proper coordinates are 48.679°N, 16.986°E. It may be merged with the profile of Brodské.
Kremna / Кремна should have coordinates 43.848°N, 19.581°E.
This is Selimiye (Milas) and not Selimiye (Marmaris). The coordinates are 37.399°N, 27.655°E.
Slavovitsa / Славовица already has a profile, but no coordinates yet. The coordinates are 42.336°N, 24.080°E.
Brodské-D2 must have separate coordinates, because it is in another dot than the village Brodské. I have named it Brodské-D2 because the rest area is at the D2 motorway (my parents bought the toll ticket there). The proper coordinates are 48.679°N, 16.986°E. It may be merged with the profile of Brodské.
Kremna / Кремна should have coordinates 43.848°N, 19.581°E.
This is Selimiye (Milas) and not Selimiye (Marmaris). The coordinates are 37.399°N, 27.655°E.
Slavovitsa / Славовица already has a profile, but no coordinates yet. The coordinates are 42.336°N, 24.080°E.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut