Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Fons, avij, Phaseolus, dserrano5

siriusLT
Euro-Regular in Training
Euro-Regular in Training
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by siriusLT » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:55 pm

One more without coordinates:

https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187627794

Videniškiai, Utena county, Lithuania, 55.217, 25.278

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4544
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:39 pm

siriusLT wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:55 pm
Videniškiai, Utena county, Lithuania, 55.217, 25.278
Done, thanks.

siriusLT
Euro-Regular in Training
Euro-Regular in Training
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by siriusLT » Sat Jul 14, 2018 7:11 pm

Kiečiai (Raseiniai), Kaunas county, Lithuania, 55.325, 23.194

https://en.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=187663293

User avatar
Elmo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4003
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Leiden (Netherlands)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Elmo » Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pm

Image Kalishta / Калишта needs coordinates, they are 41.154 N, 20.650 E.
This :flag-gr: Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new :flag-gr: Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4544
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:12 pm

Elmo wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pm
Image Kalishta / Калишта needs coordinates, they are 41.154 N, 20.650 E.
Done, thanks.
Elmo wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pm
This :flag-gr: Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new :flag-gr: Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
The split and merge is done, but actually you might want to change that postal code to the correct one. It's not 35200, it's in fact "322 00" if you want to adhere to the official format, or "32200" if you want to keep the condensed format.

User avatar
Elmo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4003
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Leiden (Netherlands)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Elmo » Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:48 pm

lmviterbo wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:12 pm
Elmo wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:05 pm
This :flag-gr: Kastro/Κάστρο is not the same as Kastro (Elis) / Κάστρο (Ηλεία). The new :flag-gr: Kastro/Κάστρο has coordinates 38.493 N, 23.161 E.
The split and merge is done, but actually you might want to change that postal code to the correct one. It's not 35200, it's in fact "322 00" if you want to adhere to the official format, or "32200" if you want to keep the condensed format.
Thanks for the advice. However, the dot is gone again, because I have changed the postal code, and Κάστρο/Kastro with the new postal code is not in the database yet.
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4544
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:44 pm

Elmo wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:48 pm
Κάστρο/Kastro with the new postal code is not in the database yet.
My fault, sorry. Should be fixed now. :)

Jan010
Euro-Expert
Euro-Expert
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:50 am
Location: Hellevoetsluis

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Jan010 » Sat Jul 21, 2018 4:36 pm

Can you check my note for Darbėnai. There is a dot on the note report, but not on my dotmap.

User avatar
tigerpranke
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1603
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by tigerpranke » Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:30 pm

Jan010 wrote:
Sat Jul 21, 2018 4:36 pm
Can you check my note for Darbėnai. There is a dot on the note report, but not on my dotmap.
Fixed. Your dot should appear soon. :D

User avatar
Eliezer
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:11 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Eliezer » Mon Jul 23, 2018 3:28 pm

Former municipalities of Saaremaa county in Estonia got just updated in EBT profiles to Saaremaa municipality in the 2017 new municipality system. Otherwise it's ok, but Muhu and Ruhnu are still separate municipalities.

Post Reply

Return to “Feedback and Development”