Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Fons, avij, Phaseolus, dserrano5

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Burdie » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:39 pm

Elmo wrote:
Sun Aug 05, 2018 4:50 pm
I have checked my dotmap, and three dots are still missing: two have no dot at all and one has the dot with the wrong coordinates:

:flag-hr: Staro Petrovo Selo (municipality Staro Petrovo Selo, province Brod-Posavina) has coordinates 45.228° N, 17.521° E;
:flag-hr: Paklenica (municipality Novska, province Sisak-Moslavina) has coordinates 45.308° N, 17.016° E;
:flag-es: Mula has coordinates 38.040° N, 1.493° W (beware, that is -1.493° E! Mula is in the Western hemisphere!)
Hello Elmo,

The two dots of are placed and I see for Mula that there are these coordinates placed 38.0405 -1.4863. Maybe somebody did already the change and put the ´-` before the coordinates, but I leave it as it is now
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 247 Hits with 2 triple :flag-es: 15 :flag-eu: 381
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
Eliezer
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1602
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:11 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Eliezer » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:35 pm

Burdie wrote:
Tue Jul 24, 2018 12:11 pm
Feel free to check everything and let me know if there are more mistakes.
Much better already for Saare county.

A few corrections left: I checked all the villages now marked under Saaremaa vald and three of them should be under Muhu vald (see Wikipedia):

Kuivastu
Koguva
Nautse

Also, according to Wikipedia, the name of Simisti village has been changed to Simiste.

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Burdie » Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:01 pm

Eliezer wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:35 pm
Burdie wrote:
Tue Jul 24, 2018 12:11 pm
Feel free to check everything and let me know if there are more mistakes.
Much better already for Saare county.

A few corrections left: I checked all the villages now marked under Saaremaa vald and three of them should be under Muhu vald (see Wikipedia):

Kuivastu
Koguva
Nautse

Also, according to Wikipedia, the name of Simisti village has been changed to Simiste.
Thank You very much for checking. Changes are now made
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 247 Hits with 2 triple :flag-es: 15 :flag-eu: 381
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
Vunono
Euro-Regular
Euro-Regular
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:08 pm
Location: Ceuta, España

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Vunono » Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:09 pm

The city of Kutaisi (Georgia) has two different profiles that should be merged.
Thanks!

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Burdie » Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:32 pm

Vunono wrote:
Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:09 pm
The city of Kutaisi (Georgia) has two different profiles that should be merged.
Thanks!
Sorted, Thanks
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 247 Hits with 2 triple :flag-es: 15 :flag-eu: 381
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
Elmo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4007
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:16 pm
Location: Leiden (Netherlands)

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Elmo » Sat Aug 11, 2018 7:54 pm

Burdie wrote:
Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:39 pm
Elmo wrote:
Sun Aug 05, 2018 4:50 pm
I have checked my dotmap, and three dots are still missing: two have no dot at all and one has the dot with the wrong coordinates:

:flag-es: Mula has coordinates 38.040° N, 1.493° W (beware, that is -1.493° E! Mula is in the Western hemisphere!)
Hello Elmo,

The two dots of are placed and I see for Mula that there are these coordinates placed 38.0405 -1.4863. Maybe somebody did already the change and put the ´-` before the coordinates, but I leave it as it is now
Thanks for your action, Burdie. However, the coordinates for Mula are still wrong, because these coordinates are in the wrong dot. The longitudinal coordinate (E/W coordinate) must be a bit more to the west. The dot is now placed in the easternmost part of this town, and my coordinates are straight in the center, so please be so kind to change it. Thanks in advance!
Of all the words of mice and men, the saddest are 'It might have been.' - Kurt Vonnegut

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4560
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Sat Aug 11, 2018 8:03 pm

Elmo wrote:
Sat Aug 11, 2018 7:54 pm
The longitudinal coordinate (E/W coordinate) must be a bit more to the west.
Fixed. Thanks.

User avatar
the_pooh_tripper
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:50 pm
Location: Fribourg/Freiburg/Friburgo

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by the_pooh_tripper » Sun Aug 12, 2018 6:03 pm

Some new :flag-ch: cities

:flag-ch: Macolin 47° 8.4' N 7° 13.2' E
:flag-ch: Malleray 47° 14.3' N 7° 16.4' E
:flag-ch: Laupersdorf 47° 18.8' N 7° 39.3' E
:flag-ch: Courfaivre 47° 20.1' N 7° 16.9' E
:flag-ch: Bassecourt 47° 20.3' N 7° 14.6' E
:flag-ch: Port 47° 6.9' N 7° 15.6' E

User avatar
the_pooh_tripper
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:50 pm
Location: Fribourg/Freiburg/Friburgo

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by the_pooh_tripper » Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:22 pm

Some new municipalities of :flag-ch:

Macolin+Evilard municipality of Evilard

Malleray+Bévilard municipality of Valbirse

Le Crêt-près-Semsales municipality of La Verrerie

Gumefens municipality of Pont-en-Ogoz

Farvagny-le-Grand + Rossens municipality of Gibloux

Montbovon municipality of Haut-Intyamon

Wünnewil + Flamatt municipality of Wünnewil-Flamatt

Les Paccots + Châtel-Saint-Denis municipality of Châtel-Saint-Denis

Bussy + Estavayer-le-Lac municipality of Estavayer

Portalban municipality of Delley-Portalban

Domdidier municipality of Belmont-Broye

Montet municipality of Les Montets

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Burdie » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:24 pm

the_pooh_tripper wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:22 pm
Some new municipalities of :flag-ch:
In EBT :flag-ch: is only divided in Kantons and is not further divided in municipalities (as for example in the Netherlands)
I think the names of the town are still in use, because people are entering notes with the town names in EBT.
For the moment I leave it like it is
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 247 Hits with 2 triple :flag-es: 15 :flag-eu: 381
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
the_pooh_tripper
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:50 pm
Location: Fribourg/Freiburg/Friburgo

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by the_pooh_tripper » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:13 pm

Burdie wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:24 pm
the_pooh_tripper wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:22 pm
Some new municipalities of :flag-ch:
In EBT :flag-ch: is only divided in Kantons and is not further divided in municipalities (as for example in the Netherlands)
I think the names of the town are still in use, because people are entering notes with the town names in EBT.
For the moment I leave it like it is
Ok no problem, it is just because sometimes there is one profile per village and sometimes one profile for the municipality with several villages.

Post Reply

Return to “Feedback and Development”