Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Fons, avij, Phaseolus, dserrano5

User avatar
SUp3rFM
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 6:37 pm
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain | Lisbon, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by SUp3rFM » Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:23 pm

Perfect. Thanks for the quick reply!
EBT User | :flag-eu: +36k tracked & 114 hits | Ratio 1:315.5 ⬆︎
Hits
:flag-at: :flag-be: :flag-fi: :flag-fr: :flag-de: :flag-nl: :flag-pt: :flag-es: | Intercontinental hits with Brazil and Morocco!
393 dots worldwide!


▓▓$▓▓ Where's George: 1.174 tracked, 13 wilds, 4 hits | Ratio 0.34% ⬆︎

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14883
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Kleman » Thu Jun 23, 2016 12:20 am

Hi !
After a little trip in Spain and Portugal, i'm waiting for some new dots:

- :flag-es: Sanfuentes 48500
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165722724
43°19'25.2"N 3°04'14.4"W

- :flag-es: Mataporquera 34811
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165722474
42°52'02.2"N 4°09'17.0"W

- :flag-es: Sejas de Aliste 49515
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165721280
41°43'47.5"N 6°27'22.3"W

- :flag-pt: Lamares 5000-132
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694819
41°19'24.8"N 7°38'24.8"W

- :flag-pt: Vilarinho das Paranheiras 5425-401
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694582
41°40'09.8"N 7°34'14.1"W

- :flag-es: Oìmbra 32613
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694231
41°53'29.7"N 7°27'49.2"W

- :flag-es: Castro de Sanabria 49396
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694118
42°03'38.6"N 6°38'33.2"W

- :flag-es: Villarejo de Òrbigo 24358
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165693920
42°27'07.1"N 5°53'17.7"W

- :flag-es: Santa Rosa 33690 (NOT in Argentina)
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165665259
43°26'17.5"N 5°47'54.0"W

- :flag-es: Cabrojo 39509
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165665044
43°19'42.1"N 4°11'27.1"W

And I think Barakaldo (Baracaldo in spanish) is on the wrong dot:
- :flag-es: Barakaldo 48903
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165664838
43°17'09.8"N 2°59'47.7"W

- :flag-es: Boroa 48340
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165664805
43°13'52.9"N 2°45'13.6"W


Thank you :mrgreen: :oops:
It's possible i've made mistakes, Spain and Portugal are not simple about localisations.
Mes stats

Monde: 47
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 562 406
Hits: 895

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4908
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Thu Jun 23, 2016 3:24 am

Kleman wrote:- :flag-pt: Lamares 5000-132
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694819
41°19'24.8"N 7°38'24.8"W

- :flag-pt: Vilarinho das Paranheiras 5425-401
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694582
41°40'09.8"N 7°34'14.1"W
I have mapped these locations and assigned them to their municipalities.

I have also mapped and assigned Gache (5000-131), which is the most correct location for "Estação de serviço BP Area de Serviço Vila Real Sul A4" (instead of Lamares 5000-132).

Note: our list of "áreas de serviço" (service areas) didn't have any of those two yet, so I will have to suggest them to CarlosManta, who manages the list. The Portuguese plotters usually discuss these locations to the most ridiculous detail and then maybe arrive to a consensual opinion on which should be the city and postal code for each one. I am confident that these two (including my suggestion for the 1st one) will be consensual though.

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14883
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Kleman » Thu Jun 23, 2016 10:14 am

Great !
Thank You !
Sometimes there is a name on the ticket, but it's different on the map 8O
Mes stats

Monde: 47
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 562 406
Hits: 895

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4908
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Thu Jun 23, 2016 12:42 pm

Kleman wrote:Sometimes there is a name on the ticket, but it's different on the map 8O
All too common in Portugal unfortunately.

You may want to change your note to Gache (5000-131), for the sake of database precision. ;)

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14883
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Kleman » Mon Jun 27, 2016 4:14 pm

Hi !
After a little trip in Spain and Portugal, i'm waiting for some new dots:


- :flag-es: Mataporquera 34811
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165722474
42.874413, -4.162605

- :flag-es: Sejas de Aliste 49515
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165721280
41.729915, -6.455984

- :flag-es: Oìmbra 32613
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694231
41.887746, -7.466513

- :flag-es: Castro de Sanabria 49396
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694118
42.065882, -6.649795

- :flag-es: Villarejo de Òrbigo 24358
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165693920
42.452000, -5.888186

- :flag-es: Santa Rosa 33690 (NOT in Argentina)
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165665259
43.438207, -5.798257

- :flag-es: Cabrojo 39509
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165665044
43.328389, -4.190796

And I think Barakaldo (Baracaldo in spanish) is on the wrong dot:
- :flag-es: Barakaldo 48903
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165664838
43.286012, -2.996540

- :flag-es: Boroa 48340
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165664805
43.231327, -2.753609


Thank you (again) :mrgreen: :oops:
It's possible i've made mistakes, Spain and Portugal are not simple about localisations.
Mes stats

Monde: 47
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 562 406
Hits: 895

User avatar
tigerpranke
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1696
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by tigerpranke » Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:34 pm

Kleman wrote:Hi !
After a little trip in Spain and Portugal, i'm waiting for some new dots:
Now you should have them :wink:
Kleman wrote:And I think Barakaldo (Baracaldo in spanish) is on the wrong dot:
- :flag-es: Barakaldo 48903...
It's quite a big area, see on Google Maps

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14883
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Kleman » Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:21 pm

Ho thank you, it's great !!! :D
For Barakaldo, it's my mistake :oops:
Mes stats

Monde: 47
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 562 406
Hits: 895

User avatar
Raumi
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Santiago y Zaraíche - Murcia - Spain
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Raumi » Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 pm

tigerpranke wrote:Now you should have them :wink:
The correct spelling for Villarejo de òbrigo is Villarejo de Óbrigo. The accent goes in the other direction. :wink:
Spanish representative on the Board of Directors.
Current vice president of the Association Européenne des EuroBillTrackers
My statistics.

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14883
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Kleman » Mon Jun 27, 2016 9:19 pm

:D
Gracias !
It's fixed !
Mes stats

Monde: 47
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 562 406
Hits: 895

User avatar
tigerpranke
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1696
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:20 pm
Location: Dingolfing, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by tigerpranke » Mon Jun 27, 2016 9:28 pm

Raumi wrote:
tigerpranke wrote:Now you should have them :wink:
The correct spelling for Villarejo de òbrigo is Villarejo de Óbrigo. The accent goes in the other direction. :wink:
Thanks for the hint :D

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4908
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by lmviterbo » Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:58 am

Spain is not my specialty but I was already dealing with these Spanish locations, since no one was stepping in. :)
Kleman wrote:- :flag-es: Mataporquera 34811
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165722474
42.874413, -4.162605
"Estación de Servicio Repsol Area de Servicio Mirador del Pozazal A67 Salida 116" (as stated in this note's comment) is not in Mataporquera. In fact, Mataporquera is very close by but already part of a different municipality, province and autonomous region, as well as postal code zone (Cantabria, postal code 39410). The service area is in fact in the province of Palencia, near a hamlet named Quintanas de Hormiguera and should therefore be assigned to:

Quintanas de Hormiguera (34811)

I have created and mapped both cities.

Nitpicking note: although "Quintanas de Hormiguera" is the most common name, thus written in almost every official and unofficial document, this seems to be based on a listening error, and might be more accurately named "Quintanas de Hormigueras" (plural). This apparently more etymologically correct name ⁽¹⁾ is seldom used though, in spite of being on at least one road sign (but not on two others very close by).
⁽¹⁾ "Su nombre proviene de la existencia de zonas de cultivo “hormigueras” o de poca producción." - source

Kleman wrote:- :flag-es: Oìmbra 32613
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694231
41.887746, -7.466513
It is in fact Oímbra (acute accent) in Galician (and Oimbra, no accent, in Spanish).
Kleman wrote:- :flag-es: Castro de Sanabria 49396
http://fr.eurobilltracker.com/notes/?id=165694118
42.065882, -6.649795
I suppose you mean this "Estación de Servicio Repsol N525" (your comment). Although it is closer to Puebla de Sanabria (and also south of the highway), it belongs officially to Castro de Sanabria as you correctly put it. Also, although Google Maps puts Castro de Sanabria and the whole area under 49395, it is not. Again you are right, as confirmed at the official Buscador de Códigos Postales (it's also correct on the Spanish Wikipedia article). In sum, nothing to change here.

The rest of your entries is correct and already correctly plotted by tigerpranke.


You may want to change your notes accordingly, for the sake of database precision. ;)

Nitpicking EDIT: two errors were corrected, namely "Gallician" and "Nipicking".
Last edited by lmviterbo on Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kleman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14883
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Kleman » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:05 am

:D Oh yeah !
Many thanks guys !!!!
It's done !
Mes stats

Monde: 47
France :flag-fr: : 1
Local (Bordeaux): 1

Notes: 562 406
Hits: 895

User avatar
Raumi
Euro-Expert in Training
Euro-Expert in Training
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Santiago y Zaraíche - Murcia - Spain
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by Raumi » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:14 pm

A newby user made this typo. It is -and I am pretty sure- Murcia instead of Murcis.
He also had one hit with only six notes entered, but miracles happens... and it might have been an URLed note. :roll:
Spanish representative on the Board of Directors.
Current vice president of the Association Européenne des EuroBillTrackers
My statistics.

User avatar
negative
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:53 pm
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Post by negative » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:21 pm


Post Reply

Return to “Feedback and Development”