Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Concerns? Let us know by posting here.

Moderators: Fons, avij, Phaseolus, dserrano5

User avatar
groentje
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2550
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby groentje » Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:49 am

:) Tusind tak.
I know for new locations, but wasn't entirely sure when they get linked to existing profile, you would see it pop up.
*Happy with new location*

User avatar
Ludwigsfeld
Euro-Newbie
Euro-Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:19 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Ludwigsfeld » Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:44 pm

I am travelling through Spain right now and i recently visited a town called "Serraduy".
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.

This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309

Please fix this :lol:

User avatar
Dioniz
Euro-Master in Training
Euro-Master in Training
Posts: 772
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:07 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Dioniz » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:41 pm

Please, interchange:

- :flag-si: Praga (18600) from :flag-si: Unknown (ID 30) to :flag-cz: Praha;
- :flag-si: Lome (5274) from Lomé (Togo) to :flag-si: Lome (ID 232320), mun. Idrija (I'll add coordinates).

Thanks!
My profile & EBTST & Hit-dots map
Hits: 581x :flag-si:, 207x :flag-at:, 47x :flag-de:, 20x :flag-it:, 9x :flag-nl:, 7x :flag-be:, 4x :flag-sk:, 3x :flag-fi:, 2x :flag-fr:, 1x :flag-gr:, 1x :flag-pt:, 1x :flag-es:, 1x :flag-hr:, 1x ME,
1x :flag-at: :flag-at:, 1x :flag-be: :flag-be:, 1x :flag-fr: :flag-de:, 1x :flag-be: :flag-at:
Flightdiary & Where's George?

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Burdie » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:57 pm

Ludwigsfeld wrote:I am travelling through Spain right now and i recently visited a town called "Serraduy".
It has the postal code 22483 and is located in the province of Huesca.
It has no bill entered yet and i accidentally wrote "Serradúy", which is wrong.

This is the new city profile:
https://de.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232309

Please fix this :lol:


The dot is there. My map say Serradúy and I found also some other Serradúy on the internet. so I placed the ú back
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 245 Hits with 2 triple :flag-ie: 3 :flag-eu: 375
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4157
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Sun Sep 10, 2017 1:32 am

Burdie wrote:My map say Serradúy and I found also some other Serradúy on the internet. so I placed the ú back

What map? A Spanish map by any chance?

Google Maps has indeed the accented ú, but I see no reason to believe there must be one, on the contrary:
  • the Isábena municipality's website calls the place Serraduy (on their "Callejero" = road map)
  • the Spanish Wikipedia article calls it Serraduy (in Spanish; or Serradui in Aragonese)
  • the Aragonese Wikipedia article corroborates it
  • the carefully written website of Hotel Casa Peix calls their own location Serraduy in several pages
  • I see no reason for an accent on any word in Spanish ending in uy; they should be naturally stressed in the last syllable and there's no need to separate the diphthong either

User avatar
Ludwigsfeld
Euro-Newbie
Euro-Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:19 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Ludwigsfeld » Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:20 am

I just visited the place again and on the entry sign of the village it says "Serraduy" without the "ú".
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.

Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.

User avatar
Burdie
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby Burdie » Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:14 pm

Ludwigsfeld wrote:I just visited the place again and on the entry sign of the village it says "Serraduy" without the "ú".
I think this is without doubt the right spelling then.

Google Maps is wrong here, and on the postal code as well, it says that the Hotel Casa Peix in Serraduy has the postal code 22482, but it is 22483, as it is the only postal code of Serraduy and the hotel also describes their address as "22483 Serraduy" on their home page.



Google map is indeed the map what I use. I changed it back to Serraduy. Thanks for that
Personal statistics from: NIGMM / EBTST 245 Hits with 2 triple :flag-ie: 3 :flag-eu: 375
list of (known by me) latest "codes_country.txt" files Blog

User avatar
aloxe
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 8:22 pm
Location: Libeň
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby aloxe » Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:04 pm

Beaune-les-Mines, noted as city in Haute-Vienne is in fact a place in Limoges, the biggest municipality in Haute-Vienne. (See history).
ǝxoʃɐ • my other stats

User avatar
LArdennais
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 12111
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
Location: perdu dans le Condroz belge

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby LArdennais » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:19 pm

aloxe wrote:Beaune-les-Mines, noted as city in Haute-Vienne is in fact a place in Limoges, the biggest municipality in Haute-Vienne. (See history).


Done.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag ! :D

User avatar
groentje
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2550
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby groentje » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:43 pm

You've kept the specific location, I hope?

User avatar
LArdennais
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 12111
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:58 am
Location: perdu dans le Condroz belge

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby LArdennais » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:12 pm

Beaume les Mines is nu inbegrepen in het bestand van Limoges (ivm aantal biljetten, aantal Hits...) maar het heeft nog zijn specifieke rode punt.
http://liste.eurobillets.free.fr/ : don't miss it every day ! à zieuter tous les jours ! kijk elke dag ! :D

User avatar
groentje
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 2550
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Brussels Capital Region, Belgium

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby groentje » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:48 pm

Merchi bôcou. :D

siriusLT
Euro-Newbie
Euro-Newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby siriusLT » Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:13 am

Dot missing for Aukštkeliai, Kaunas county, Lithuania: https://en.eurobilltracker.com/profile/?city=232718

Coordinates for this place: 55°24′50″N 22°49′59″E (https://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auk%C5%A1tkeliai)

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4157
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Aukštkeliai.

Done, siriusLT, thanks.

User avatar
lmviterbo
Euro-Master
Euro-Master
Posts: 4157
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Incorrect dots and inaccuracies among city profiles

Postby lmviterbo » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:50 pm

Twelve years ago, I obtained some notes at Le Prieuré, in Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault, a "city" (commune ≈ municipality/parish, in fact) that was the result of at least two merges of several former ones (Chênehutte, Les Tuffeaux, Trèves, Cunault, maybe more). In 2016, it became a "commune déléguée" of Gennes-Val-de-Loire.

EBT city-admins / managers already dealt with this: they created this new city profile (Gennes-Val-de-Loire) and subsumed Chênehutte-Trèves-Cunault as its child-locations.

I like to keep my database as clean and correct as possible. So I have a question: according to the Frencg city manager rules, should I change the "city" on my notes to "Gennes-Val-de-Loire"? Or, instead, is it better to keep this way, so that historical locations are also there?


Return to “Feedback and Development”